Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
MAIDENHAIR SPLEENWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AspleniaceaeView Description 

Common Name: SPLEENWORT FAMILY
Habit: Rhizome-scale cells with lateral walls dark brown to +- black, surficial walls clear. Leaf: stipe ×-section with 1 X-shaped or 2 back-to-back C-shaped vascular strands; segment veins generally free. Sporangia: in linear [to oblong] sori along veins; indusia linear, opening away from veins; stalk cells in 1 row; spores elliptic, winged.
Genera In Family: 1 or 2 genera (most segregates now subsumed in Asplenium), 700 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AspleniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPLEENWORT
Habit: Plant in soil or on rocks; rhizome generally short-creeping to erect. Leaf: often tufted, generally glabrous; rachis often +- winged; blade simple or 1[many]-pinnate or forked; pinnae often more developed acroscopically, often without obvious midrib. Sporangia: indusia persistent, covering sori when young, later reflexed.
Etymology: (Greek: spleen)

Asplenium trichomanes L. subsp. trichomanes
NATIVE
Leaf: 1-pinnate, many, clustered, 8--25 cm; stipe 1--3(5+) cm, 0.4--0.6 mm wide, narrowly winged adaxially, dark purple-brown, shiny; blade generally 0.5--1.5 cm wide, linear; pinnae 15--30(37) pairs, 3--6(7) mm, 2--3 mm wide, oblong, generally shallowly crenate on acroscopic and distal margins. Sporangia: sori generally 1--1.5 mm, generally 2--4 pairs per pinna. Chromosomes: 2n=72.
Ecology: On rocks; Elevation: 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: nw KR (Del Norte Co.); Distribution Outside California: widespread in North America, Europe, Asia, southern temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan R. Smith
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Asplenium septentrionale
Next taxon: Asplenium vespertinum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan R. Smith 2016. Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49325, accessed on May 05, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 05, 2016.


Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
click for enlargement
© 2013 Dana York
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes
click for enlargement
© 2012 Dana York

More photos of Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Asplenium trichomanes subsp. trichomanes:
nw KR (Del Norte Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.