Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Armeria maritima subsp. californica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlumbaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEADWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [vine]. Leaf: simple, generally in basal rosette (cauline), entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme, cyme, or panicle (head-like in Armeria), generally scapose. Flower: bisexual, radial, generally small; calyx tubular, generally membranous or partly scarious, lobes 5, persistent; petals 5, +- free to +- fused, clawed, +- intertwined; stamens 5, opposite petals, occasionally epipetalous; ovary superior, generally 5-lobed or -ribbed, chamber and ovule 1, styles 5, occasionally fused. Fruit: utricle, achene, or capsule, +- enclosed in calyx.
Genera In Family: 27 genera, +- 1000 species: +- worldwide, especially Mediterranean, western and central Asia. Note: Some cultivated as ornamental (Limonium used as dried flower).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ArmeriaView Description 

Common Name: THRIFT, SEA-PINK
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed. Leaf: many, sessile, linear [to lanceolate], entire; veins 1--7, parallel. Inflorescence: head-like, on unbranched, scapose peduncle; involucre sheathing, recurved; bracts subtending individual flowers. Flower: calyx 10-ribbed; styles fused at base, hairy.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: North America, Europe, Mediterranean, southern South America. Etymology: (Latin, from Old French: name for a dianthus with spheric heads)

Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. subsp. californica (Boiss.) A.E. Porsild
NATIVE
Leaf: 6--12 cm, 1--2.5 mm wide, flat, glabrous. Inflorescence: < 2 cm wide; peduncle < 60 cm. Flower: calyx < corolla, both generally pink; calyx tube +- hairy on ribs, lobe tips short, sharp.
Ecology: Ocean bluffs, ridges, coastal strand, sand, exposed grassland; Elevation: < 245 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, n ChI; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Feb--Sep Note: Other subspecies in boreal North America, northwestern Europe.
Synonyms: Armeria maritima var. californica (Boiss.) G.H.M. Lawr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Armeria
Next taxon: Limonium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Armeria maritima subsp. californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49279, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Armeria maritima subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Armeria maritima subsp. californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Armeria maritima subsp. californica:
NCo, CCo, n ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.