Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Argyrochosma limitanea subsp. limitanea
SOUTHWESTERN FALSE CLOAK-FERN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PteridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRAKE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, in soil or on or among rocks; rhizome creeping to erect, scaly. Leaf: generally all +- alike (or of 2 kinds, fertile, sterile), generally < 50 cm, often < 25 cm; stipe generally thin, wiry, often dark, ×-section with vascular strands generally 1--3, less often many in circle; blade generally pinnate or +- palmate-pinnate (see Adiantum), often >= 2-compound, abaxially often with glands, +- powdery exudate, hairs, or scales; segments round, oblong, fan-shaped, or other, veins generally free. Sporangia: in sori or not, marginal, submarginal, or along veins, covered by recurved, often modified segment margins (false indusia) or not; true indusia 0; spores spheric, sides flat or not, scar with 3 radiating branches.
Genera In Family: +- 40 genera, 500 species: worldwide, especially dry areas. Note: CA members of Cheilanthes moved to the distantly related Myriopteris; Pellaea breweri to be moved as well, from a to-be-redefined Pellaea; traditional, often untenable limits of genera outside CA also being clarified using molecular phylogenetics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ArgyrochosmaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Plant in soil or rock crevices; rhizome short-creeping, scales lance-linear, tan to +- red. Leaf: < 40 cm; hairs 0; scales 0; stipe cylindric, dark, glabrous or +- scaly at base; blade 2--5-pinnate, segments stalked, generally < 5 mm, round to oblong, blue- to gray-green, generally thick, veins obscure; axes, blades covered with +- white exudate abaxially or not. Sporangia: along veins for outer 1/3--2/3 of segments; segment margin unmodified, often only +- recurved; spores tan, coarsely ridged.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: America. Etymology: (Greek: silver ornament) Note: Closer to Pellaea than to Notholaena.

Argyrochosma limitanea (Maxon) Windham subsp. limitanea
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--25 cm; stipe dark brown to black; blade ovate to triangular; basal pinna stalk 5--10 mm; pinnule stalk 3--6 mm; segments generally 1.5--3 mm. Sporangia: 32-spored. Chromosomes: n=2n=81.
Ecology: In crevices, especially bases of calcareous rocks; Elevation: 1800 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMtns (New York Mtns); Distribution Outside California: to Utah, New Mexico, northwestern Mexico. Note: Apogamous.
Synonyms: Cheilanthes limitanea (Maxon) Mickel var. limitanea; Notholaena limitanea Maxon; Argyrochosma limitanea var. limitanea, ined.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Argyrochosma jonesii
Next taxon: Aspidotis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Argyrochosma limitanea subsp. limitanea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ruth E.B. Kirkpatrick, Alan R. Smith & Thomas Lemieux 2016. Argyrochosma limitanea subsp. limitanea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49272, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Argyrochosma limitanea subsp. limitanea:
e DMtns (New York Mtns);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.