Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Agave deserti var. deserti
DESERT AGAVE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: AgaveView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT
Habit: Shrub-like, stem often short, forming basal rosettes, scapose, often rhizomed, generally dying after flowering. Leaf: long-lived, sessile, lance-linear to ovate, thick, generally rigid, often fleshy, glabrous, armed with marginal teeth, spine at tip. Inflorescence: panicle-, raceme-, or spike-like, bracted, often with bulblets. Flower: [1] paired, or in clusters of 3--40; perianth generally funnel- or bell-shaped, yellow to green-yellow, parts petal-like, 6 in 2 whorls, fused basally, lobes erect to ascending or +- spreading distally; stamens 6; ovary inferior, 3-chambered. Fruit: oblong to ovoid, often beaked, loculicidal. Seed: many, +- flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: warm, tropical America. Etymology: (Greek: noble, for imposing stature)
Unabridged Note: Cult material may be identified using Gentry 1982 Agaves of Continental N. America. Univ. Arizona Press.
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal
Species: Agave desertiView Description 

Habit: Stem 0--0.4 m; rosettes 1 or many, 3--7 dm. Leaf: lance-linear to lanceolate, marginal teeth 2--3 mm or 5--8 mm, generally 1.5--3 cm apart, tip-spine 2--4 cm. Inflorescence: panicle-like, 2--6 m including peduncle; bracts 8--15 cm, triangular, persistent; branches 6--15, generally 10--20 cm; flowers 12--48 per cluster. Flower: perianth 3--6 cm, lobes 13--20 mm, equal; stamens long-exserted, filaments 2.5--3.5(4.2) cm, yellow, anthers 13--21 mm; ovary 1.6--4 cm. Fruit: 3--6 cm. Seed: 5--6 mm.


Agave deserti Engelm. var. deserti
NATIVE
Habit: Rosettes many. Leaf: 25--40 cm, +- gray. Flower: perianth tube 3--5 mm, bell-shaped; filaments +- from top of tube.
Ecology: Sandy to rocky slopes, washes in desert scrub; Elevation: 300--1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: DSon; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Agave consociata Trelease; Agave deserti subsp. deserti
eFlora Treatment Author: James L. Reveal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Agave deserti
Next taxon: Agave deserti var. simplex

Name Search
botanical illustration including Agave deserti var. deserti

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: James L. Reveal 2016. Agave deserti var. deserti, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=49023, accessed on September 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2016.


Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Agave deserti var. deserti
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Agave deserti var. deserti in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Agave deserti var. deserti:
DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.