Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Zostera pacifica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZosteraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EEL-GRASS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb (annual), submersed marine aquatic, rhizomed, glabrous; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: flat, leafy, creeping or short with wide, thick base. Leaf: alternate, 2-ranked or tufted, < 2 m; sheath open or closed; blade linear, ribbon-like, tip entire to notched; stipules 0. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal spike, of limited distribution on pl, +- flat, enclosed by membranous, leaf-like bract in flower, also in fruit or not; flowers many, 2-rowed on 1 side of axis, each embedded in axis, enclosed by translucent, scale-like bract or not; peduncle not elongating. Staminate Flower: perianth 0; stamen 1, anther generally sessile, 2-chambered; pollen thread-like, < 2 mm. Pistillate Flower: perianth 0; ovary 1, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, stigmas 2. Fruit: +- achene.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, +- 18 species: seacoasts, worldwide; some species, especially Zostera marina, source of food for marine animals, some aboriginal humans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZosteraView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: EEL-GRASS
Stem: < 3 m. Leaf: 0.5--1.5(2) m, (0.5)1--18.5 mm wide. Inflorescence: enclosed by subtending, membranous, sheath-like leaf base; staminate, pistillate flowers alternate. Pistillate Flower: ovary tapered to short style.
Species In Genus: 12 species: marine waters worldwide. Etymology: (Greek: from ribbon-like leaves) Note: Important food source for marine animals, some aboriginal humans; Zostera asiatica Miki reported for California (Coyer et al., Dean et al.), possibly naturalized, but may not be distinct from Zostera marina.

Zostera pacifica S. Watson
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb; roots 5--20 per node. Leaf: sheath closed, without membranous flaps; blade to 110 cm, 12--18.5 mm wide, tip generally notched. Inflorescence: staminate flowers not subtended by bract (or lowermost subtended by 1 bract).
Ecology: Common. Subtidal waters; Elevation: rooted generally 4--17 m below mean low tide. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Aug Note: Probably indistinct from Zostera marina, yet recognition supported by microsatellite data (Coyer et al. 2008).
Synonyms: Zostera asiatica Miki
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Zostera marina

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes, C. Barre Hellquist & Gordon Leppig 2016. Zostera pacifica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48951, accessed on September 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 25, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Zostera pacifica:
NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.