Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Zannichellia palustris


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ZannichelliaceaeView Description 
Common Name: HORNED-PONDWEED FAMILY
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb from slender, creeping rhizome, glabrous, aquatic, submersed; monoecious. Stem: thread-like, weak. Leaf: alternate to +- whorled, linear; stipules fused to blade or free, sheath-like. Inflorescence: axillary, generally +- cyme, sessile, bract 1, cup-like; staminate flowers below pistillate. Flower: unisexual [bisexual]. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 0 (or 3, minute, scale-like); stamens 1 (or possibly 2--3 but then united, appearing as 1). Pistillate Flower: perianth parts 0; pistils (1)4--5(9), ovaries superior, 1-chambered, 1-ovuled, 1-styled. Fruit: achene-like drupe.
Genera In Family: 4 genera, 10--12 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ZannichelliaView Description 


Common Name: HORNED-PONDWEED
Habit: Perennial herb. Stem: generally few-branched. Leaf: entire. Inflorescence: staminate flowers generally 1, pistillate 2--4[6], pedicelled in fruit or not. Staminate Flower: stamen 1, filament slender, anther 2--4-chambered. Pistillate Flower: style short, stigma peltate. Fruit: compressed, abaxially curved, ridged, toothed, adaxially +- straight, base stalk-like, tip beaked.
Species In Genus: +- 5 species: +- worldwide. Etymology: (Gian G. Zannichelli, Venetian botanist, 1662--1729)
Zannichellia palustris L.
NATIVE
Stem: 3--10 dm. Leaf: 2--10 cm; blade < 1 mm wide, tip acute. Fruit: 1.7--4 mm; beak 1--1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=12,24,28,32,36.
Ecology: Streams, ponds, lakes; Elevation: < 3090 m. Bioregional Distribution: +- CA (exc possibly KR, SN); Distribution Outside California: +- worldwide. Flowering Time: Mar--Nov
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Zannichellia
Next taxon: Zingiberaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Zannichellia palustris

botanical illustration including Zannichellia palustris

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, Robert R. Haynes & C. Barre Hellquist 2012, Zannichellia palustris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=48827, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2019.

Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Zannichellia palustris
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Zannichellia palustris in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Zannichellia palustris:
+- CA (exc possibly KR, SN)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.