Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Yucca schidigera
MOJAVE YUCCA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: YuccaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPANISH BAYONET, YUCCA
Habit: Shrub- or tree-like, generally branched from woody caudex, occasionally dying after fruiting. Leaf: rosette basal or at branch tips, 2--15 dm, linear, thick, +- rigid, stout-spine-tipped, bases +- expanded, margins generally curved up, entire or dentate, often fibrous-shredding. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme], erect (pendent), dense; peduncle generally < 2 cm wide; bracts generally ascending. Flower: generally pendent, 3--13 cm; perianth parts 6 in 2 whorls, generally +- fused, +- white, fleshy, waxy; stamens 6, filaments +- thick, fleshy; ovary superior, 3(6)-chambered, generally green, style short, often thick, poorly defined, stigmas 3-lobed, white to pale green. Fruit: berry-like or generally capsule, erect or pendent, tardily septicidal or generally indehiscent. Seed: +- many in 2 rows per chamber, often flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: eastern coastal plain, southeastern, sc, & especially dry southwestern North America; northern, central-western Mexico, northern Central America. Etymology: (Haitian: yuca or manihot, because young inflorescences occasionally roasted for food) Note: Pollinated at night by small moths while laying eggs in ovary. Yucca whipplei moved to Hesperoyucca.
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess

Yucca schidigera Roezl ex Ortgies
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--5 m. Stem: erect, not or few-branched, rosettes at tips, well above ground. Leaf: 30--150 cm, 3--5 cm wide, rigid, concave, +- yellow or blue-green, expanded base 2--8 cm, 4--11 cm wide, +- white, margins fibrous-shredding. Inflorescence: 6--12 dm, within to +- exserted from rosettes. Flower: pendent; perianth 3--5 cm, narrowed at base, parts lanceolate to wide-lanceolate, free or fused < 1 mm, white or cream; pistil 2--3 cm. Fruit: berry-like, +- pendent, 5--11.5 cm, 3--4 cm wide, cylindric.
Ecology: Chaparral, creosote-bush scrub; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SW (San Diego Co.), s DMoj, nw DSon; Distribution Outside California: Nevada, Arizona, northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--May
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Yucca brevifolia
Next taxon: Alismataceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Yucca schidigera

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William J. Hess 2016. Yucca schidigera, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48796, accessed on December 09, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 09, 2016.


Yucca schidigera
click for enlargement
© 2016 James Morefield
Yucca schidigera
click for enlargement
© 2014 Barry Rice
Yucca schidigera
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Yucca schidigera
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Yucca schidigera
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Yucca schidigera
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse

More photos of Yucca schidigera in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Yucca schidigera:
s SW (San Diego Co.), s DMoj, nw DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.