Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Yucca brevifolia
JOSHUA TREE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: YuccaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPANISH BAYONET, YUCCA
Habit: Shrub- or tree-like, generally branched from woody caudex, occasionally dying after fruiting. Leaf: rosette basal or at branch tips, 2--15 dm, linear, thick, +- rigid, stout-spine-tipped, bases +- expanded, margins generally curved up, entire or dentate, often fibrous-shredding. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme], erect (pendent), dense; peduncle generally < 2 cm wide; bracts generally ascending. Flower: generally pendent, 3--13 cm; perianth parts 6 in 2 whorls, generally +- fused, +- white, fleshy, waxy; stamens 6, filaments +- thick, fleshy; ovary superior, 3(6)-chambered, generally green, style short, often thick, poorly defined, stigmas 3-lobed, white to pale green. Fruit: berry-like or generally capsule, erect or pendent, tardily septicidal or generally indehiscent. Seed: +- many in 2 rows per chamber, often flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: eastern coastal plain, southeastern, sc, & especially dry southwestern North America; northern, central-western Mexico, northern Central America. Etymology: (Haitian: yuca or manihot, because young inflorescences occasionally roasted for food) Note: Pollinated at night by small moths while laying eggs in ovary. Yucca whipplei moved to Hesperoyucca.
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess

Yucca brevifolia Engelm.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 1--15 m. Stem: erect, above ground, generally branched above, rosettes at tips, well above ground. Leaf: 15--35 cm, 0.7--1.5 cm wide, dark green, expanded base 2--4 cm, 4--5 cm wide, +- white, margins minute-serrate, yellow. Inflorescence: 3--5 dm, distal generally +- 1/2 exserted from rosettes. Flower: erect; perianth 4--7 cm, +- bell-shaped, parts lanceolate to oblong, +- fused at base, cream to +- green; filaments thick; pistil +- 3.5 cm. Fruit: capsule, spreading to erect in age, 6--8.5 cm, ellipsoid, dry, spongy, or leathery in youth.
Ecology: Desert flats, slopes; Elevation: 400--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH (e slope), Teh, e SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to southwestern Utah, western Arizona, southern Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Growth form variable.
Synonyms: Yucca brevifolia var. herbertii (J.M. Webber) Munz; Yucca brevifolia var. jaegeriana McKelvey; Yucca jaegeriana (McKelvey) L.W. Lenz
eFlora Treatment Author: William J. Hess
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Yucca baccata var. baccata
Next taxon: Yucca schidigera

Name Search
botanical illustration including Yucca brevifolia

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: William J. Hess 2016. Yucca brevifolia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48766, accessed on December 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 02, 2016.


Yucca brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Yucca brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Yucca brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Rice
Yucca brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Yucca brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Yucca brevifolia
click for enlargement
© 2015 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Yucca brevifolia in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Yucca brevifolia:
s SNH (e slope), Teh, e SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.