Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Yabea microcarpa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CARROT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub, tree], generally from taproot. Stem: generally +- scapose, generally ribbed, hollow. Leaf: basal and generally cauline, generally alternate; stipules generally 0; petiole base generally sheathing stem; blade generally much dissected, occasionally compound. Inflorescence: umbel or head, simple or compound, generally peduncled; bracts present in involucres or 0; bractlets generally present in "involucels". Flower: many, small, generally bisexual (or some staminate), generally radial (or outer bilateral); calyx 0 or lobes 5, small; petals 5, free, generally ovate or spoon-shaped, generally incurved at tips, generally +- ephemeral; stamens 5; pistil 1, ovary inferior, 2-chambered, generally with a +- conic, persistent projection or platform at tip subtending 2 free styles. Fruit: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves (= mericarps), separating from each other but generally +- persistent to central axis; ribs on halves 5, 2 marginal, 3 to back; oil tubes 1--several per interval between ribs.
Genera In Family: 300 genera, 3000 species: +- worldwide, especially temperate; many cultivated for food or spice (e.g., Carum, caraway; Daucus; Petroselinum); Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem. is historical garden weed; some toxic (e.g., Conium). Note: Mature fruit generally critical in identification, shape given in outline. Hydrocotyle moved to Araliaceae. Petroselinum crispum (Mill.) A.W. Hill is a waif.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: YabeaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Y. Yabe, Japanese botanist, 1876--1931)

Yabea microcarpa (Hook. & Arn.) Koso-Pol.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, slender, +- hairy, taprooted. Stem: erect, 3--40 cm. Leaf: petiole 2.5--3.5 cm; blade 2--6 cm, oblong to ovate, pinnately dissected, segments 2--8 mm, thread-like to linear. Inflorescence: umbels generally compound; peduncle 2--10 cm; bracts 2--5, leaf-like, pinnately lobed to compound, 1--5 cm; bractlets 1--5, 1--10 mm, entire or some generally 3-lobed at tip or pinnately lobed; rays 1--9, 1--8 cm, unequal, erect or ascending; pedicels 2--9, < 15 mm, erect. Flower: minute, +- bilateral; calyx lobes evident; petals obovate, white, tips narrowed; styles short. Fruit: oblong, compressed side-to-side; 1° ribs bristly, alternate with prickly wings; oil tubes 1 per interval between 1° ribs; fruit axis divided in distal 1/4. Seed: face deeply grooved. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Grassy slopes, dunes, chaparral, woodland; Elevation: < 1500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Idaho, Arizona, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Caucalis microcarpa Hook. & Arn.
eFlora Treatment Author: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Yabea
Next taxon: Apocynaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Yabea microcarpa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Lincoln Constance & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Yabea microcarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48745, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Yabea microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Yabea microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Yabea microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse
Yabea microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Yabea microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Yabea microcarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Yabea microcarpa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Yabea microcarpa:
CA-FP, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.