Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Xylococcus bicolor

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: XylococcusView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: wood berry, from stone of fruit)

Xylococcus bicolor Nutt.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, burled. Stem: erect, < 2.5 m; bark shredding; twigs canescent. Leaf: generally alternate, evergreen, 2.5--4.5 cm, elliptic to oblong, leathery; margin entire, rolled under, abaxially densely white- to gray-hairy, adaxially glabrous, dark green. Inflorescence: panicle, +- reflexed, dense, bracted; pedicel not jointed to flower, bractlets 2. Flower: sepals generally 5; corolla urn-shaped, hairy, petals 5, fused, < 9 mm, white or +- pink; stamens generally 10, filaments woolly in lower 1/2, not swollen at base, anthers dehiscing by separate slits, awned; ovary superior, hairy, chambers generally 5, placentas axile. Fruit: drupe, < 9 mm wide, smooth, flesh dry; stones (3)5, fused into a smooth unit. Chromosomes: 2n=26.
Ecology: Chaparral; Elevation: < 650 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), PR (exc SnJt); Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Dec--Feb
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Xylococcus
Next taxon: Euphorbiaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Xylococcus bicolor

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Xylococcus bicolor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48691, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Xylococcus bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Xylococcus bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Xylococcus bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Xylococcus bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Xylococcus bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Xylococcus bicolor
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Xylococcus bicolor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Xylococcus bicolor:
SCo, s ChI (Santa Catalina Island), PR (exc SnJt);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.