Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Xerophyllum tenax

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: XerophyllumView Description 

Common Name: BEAR-GRASS, BASKET-GRASS
Habit: Plant non-flowering for several years, stalk dying after fruiting; rhizome woody, tuber-like. Stem: stout, simple, leafy. Leaf: persistent, wiry, tough, grass-like, strongly scabrous. Inflorescence: raceme, dense, +- club-shaped, longer (to 50 cm) in fruit. Flower: perianth parts free, oblong to ovate, persistent, +- white to cream, 5--7-veined; filaments wider at base, anthers attached near middle; style short, stigmas thread-like. Fruit: 3-angled, loculicidal. Seed: 9--18, oblong, 3-angled, black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: dry leaf, from tough, persistent leaves)

Xerophyllum tenax (Pursh) Nutt.
NATIVE
Stem: 15--150 cm. Leaf: basal in dense clump, 30--100 cm, 2--6 mm wide; cauline many, reduced upward. Inflorescence: pedicels 2--5 cm, spreading to +- erect. Flower: 5--10 mm; perianth parts +- oblong; style +- 1 mm, stigma branches 2--4 mm. Fruit: 5--7 mm. Chromosomes: n=15.
Ecology: Dry open slopes, ridges, montane conifer forest; Elevation: < 2300 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRO, CaRH, n SNH, CCo, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Montana, Wyoming. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Xerophyllum
Next taxon: Nartheciaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Xerophyllum tenax

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Xerophyllum tenax, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48666, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Xerophyllum tenax in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Xerophyllum tenax:
KR, NCoRO, CaRH, n SNH, CCo, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.