Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Woodsia scopulina

Higher Taxonomy
Family: WoodsiaceaeView Description 

Common Name: CLIFF FERN FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb in rock crevices, occasionally in soil; rhizome generally short-creeping. Leaf: short-spaced, 5--40 cm, +- alike; stipe firm or fleshy (easily crushed), base darker or not, with 2 vascular strands; blade 1-pinnate to 2-pinnate-pinnately lobed, herbaceous, generally with hairs, hair-like scales, or gland-tipped hairs on axes, veins free, terminating before leaf margin; rachis, costa generally grooved adaxially. Sporangia: sori round; indusia of many segmented hair- or scale-like fragments or lobes encircling sorus from below [sphere-like].
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 35 species: worldwide, generally temperate. All species often treated in Woodsia (Shao et al. 2015 PLoS ONE 10; Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group 2016 J Syst Evol in press); four to six segregate genera could be recognized (Schmakov 2015 Turczaninowia 18:11--16). Note: A relatively isolated family within the broad eupolypods II clade (suborder Aspleniineae; Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group 2016 J Syst Evol in press), only distantly related to Cystopteridaceae or Athyriaceae, both often included here (Smith et al. 2016 Taxon 55:705--731).
eFlora Treatment Author: Carl J. Rothfels & Alan R. Smith
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin & Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: WoodsiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CLIFF FERN
Habit: Rhizome generally ascending to suberect, short, old stipe bases many. Leaf: often glandular or hairy; stipe base ×-section with 2 vascular strands; blade 1--2-pinnate, segments +- toothed to pinnately lobed, veins free, ending just short of margin. Sporangia: sori round, generally not at margins; indusium cup-like, often of many segmented hair- or scale-like fragments or lobes encircling sorus from below [sphere-like], often of crusty, +- white beads, often obscure in age.
Species In Genus: +- 30 species: generally northern temperate. Etymology: (J. Woods, Britain, b. 1776)
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith and Thomas Lemieux

Woodsia scopulina D.C. Eaton
NATIVE
Leaf: < 32 cm, 1.5--2 cm wide, tip +- acute, unforked; hairs on abaxial leaf axes +- 0.5--1 mm, +- flat, segmented, nonglandular, and +- 0.1 mm, cylindric, non-segmented, glandular; pinnae < 12--27 mm, 5--12 mm wide, pinnately lobed to 1-pinnate, margin toothed to shallowly lobed. Sporangia: indusium of narrow scale-like lobes. Chromosomes: 2n=76,152.
Ecology: Crevices, rock bases; Elevation: 1300--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, MP, W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, eastern Canada, western United States. Note: If recognized taxonomically, plants differing in chromosome number, spore size [Windham 1993], perhaps other ways assignable to W. scopulina subsp. laurentiana Windham (2n = 152), W. scopulina subsp. scopulina (2n = 76); study needed.
eFlora Treatment Author: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith and Thomas Lemieux
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Woodsia plummerae
Next taxon: Cupressaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Woodsia scopulina

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John C. Game, Alan R. Smith and Thomas Lemieux 2017. Woodsia scopulina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=48616, accessed on June 23, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 23, 2017.


Woodsia scopulina
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Woodsia scopulina
click for enlargement
© 2017 Neal Kramer
Woodsia scopulina
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Woodsia scopulina
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Woodsia scopulina
click for enlargement
© 2017 Neal Kramer
Woodsia scopulina
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Woodsia scopulina in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Woodsia scopulina:
KR, CaRH, SNH, SnBr, MP, W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.