Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Wislizenia refracta
JACKASS-CLOVER


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CleomaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SPIDERFLOWER FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub, often ill-smelling. Leaf: generally 1-palmate, generally alternate, generally petioled; stipules generally minute, often bristle-like or hairy; leaflets 0 or 3--7. Inflorescence: raceme, head, or flowers 1, expanded in fruit; bracts generally 3-parted below, simple above, or 0. Flower: generally bisexual, radial to +- bilateral; sepals generally 4, free or fused, generally persistent; petals generally 4, free, +- clawed; stamens generally 6, free, exserted, anthers generally coiling at dehiscence; ovary superior, generally on stalk-like receptacle, chamber generally 1, placentas generally 2, parietal, style 1, persistent, stigma generally minute, +- head-like. Fruit: 2 nutlets or generally capsule, septicidal; valves generally 2, deciduous, leaving septum (frame-like placentas) behind; pedicel generally +- reflexed to spreading.
Genera In Family: 17 genera, +- 150 species: widespread tropics to arid temperate. Note: Treated as Capparaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: WislizeniaView Description 



Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (F.A. Wislizenus, plant collector in southwestern United States, 1810--1889)
Wislizenia refracta Engelm.
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, short-lived perennial herb, glabrous to puberulent. Stem: much-branched from base, 0.5--24 dm. Leaf: petiole 3--25 mm; leaflets generally 3. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, 1--3 cm, dense, in fruit 4--20 cm; pedicels 5--10 mm. Flower: radial; sepals free, 1--2 mm, +- entire, green; petals 2.5--6.3 mm, elliptic, yellow, tapered to base, claw +- 0; stamens 8--14 mm, yellow; ovary 0.3--0.6 mm, generally exserted, lobes 2, +- free, each generally 1-ovuled, style 2--5.5 mm. Fruit: 2 nutlets; valves deciduous; receptacle stalk-like, reflexed; style elongate but not spine-like. Seed: 1(3) per nutlet. Chromosomes: 2n=40.
Toxicity: TOXIC but seldom eaten. Note: Valuable honey pl.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool
Unabridged Reference: Vanderpool et al. 1991 Amer J Bot 78:295--937
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Wislizenia refracta

Previous taxon: Wislizenia
Next taxon: Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Staria S. Vanderpool 2012, Wislizenia refracta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=48570, accessed on July 23, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 23, 2019.

Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2018 Neal Kramer
Wislizenia refracta subsp. californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Wislizenia refracta subsp. refracta
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Wislizenia refracta subsp. refracta in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Wislizenia refracta:
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.