Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Whipplea modesta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrangeaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HYDRANGEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree or vine. Stem: < 3 m, generally erect; bark generally peeling as thin sheets or narrow strips. Leaf: generally simple, opposite, deciduous or not, +- hairy; stipules 0; blade +- round to narrowly elliptic, entire or toothed. Inflorescence: cyme, raceme, panicle, or flower 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted. Flower: bisexual, radial, flowers on inflorescence margins occasionally sterile and enlarged; sepals 4--10, free or fused at base, spreading or erect; petals 4--7, free, +- round to narrowly elliptic; stamens 8--12 in 2 whorls or many and clustered, filament base linear or wide and flat; pistil 1, ovary superior to inferior, chambers 2--8, ovules 1--2 or many per chamber, placentas axile or parietal, styles 1--8, free or fused at base. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal; styles persistent or not. Seed: generally many, small to minute, oblong to fusiform, winged or not.
Genera In Family: 18 genera, +- 250 species: generally temperate, subtropical northern hemisphere; some cultivated for ornamental (Carpenteria, Hydrangea, Philadelphus). Note: Philadelphaceae in TJM (1993).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: WhippleaView Description 

Common Name: MODESTY

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Lieutenant A.W. Whipple, 1818--1863, Commander, Pacific Railroad Expedition of 1853--1854)

Whipplea modesta Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb, subshrub, decumbent. Stem: bark gray-brown, peeling as narrow strips. Leaf: persistent, +- sessile; blade 1.5--4 cm, 1--3 cm wide, ovate to elliptic, coarsely strigose, upper surface hairs ascending, bulbous-based. Inflorescence: cyme or raceme, dense; flowers 4--12. Flower: 4--6 mm wide, odorless; sepals 4--6, 1.5--2 mm, narrowly oblong, +- glabrous; petals 4--6, 3--6 mm, obovate, white; stamens 8--12, +- equal, filament base wide, flat; ovary 1/2-inferior, chambers 4--5, placentas +- axile, ovule 1 per chamber, styles 4--5, stigma terminal. Fruit: spheric, segmented in age. Seed: 1 per chamber, plump, honeycomb-pitted.
Ecology: Coastal scrub, chaparral, forest, open areas or on streambanks; Elevation: 45--1525 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, SnFrB, SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range); Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Whipplea
Next taxon: Hypericaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Whipplea modesta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Charles F. Quibell 2016. Whipplea modesta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48534, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Whipplea modesta
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Whipplea modesta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Whipplea modesta
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Whipplea modesta
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Whipplea modesta
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Whipplea modesta
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Whipplea modesta in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Whipplea modesta:
NW, SnFrB, SCoRO (Santa Lucia Range);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.