Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Watsonia meriana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: WatsoniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm depressed, cover fibrous. Inflorescence: spike, branched below or not; flowers generally +- 2-ranked, flower bracts green, leathery. Flower: radial or generally bilateral; perianth funnel- or trumpet-shaped, tube curved, lobes +- equal or unequal, oblong or lanceolate; style branches divided +- to middle, thread-like. Fruit: generally oblong. Seed: generally winged at 1 or both ends.
Species In Genus: +- 50 species: southern Africa. Etymology: (Sir William Watson, English botanist-physician, 1715--1787) Note: Many species cultivated as ornamental.

Watsonia meriana (L.) Mill.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 1--1.5 m. Leaf: +- 5--6, < 60 cm, < 6 cm wide. Inflorescence: 10--15-flowered, +- open. Flower: perianth 6--7 cm, lobes +- 2.5 cm, oblong to obovate.
Ecology: Uncommon, but sometimes locally abundant. Disturbed roadsides, fields; Elevation: < 50 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: Reproduces by bulblets, can be invasive.
Synonyms: Watsonia bulbillifera J.W. Mathews & L. Bolus
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt
Jepson Online Interchange
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Watsonia marginata
Next taxon: Juncaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter Goldblatt 2016. Watsonia meriana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48519, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Watsonia meriana:
NCo, CCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.