Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vitis rupestris
ROCK GRAPE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Woody vine [shrub]; tendrils opposite leaves. Stem: generally lenticelled. Leaf: alternate, simple or compound, petioled, deciduous; stipules generally deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, generally opposite leaf, peduncled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals generally reduced, generally fused, lobes 0 or 5; petals generally 5, free, reflexed, falling individually, or adherent at tips, +- erect, falling as unit, +- red or +- yellow; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; nectaries 0 or between stamens as +- free glands; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2(4), style 1 or 0, stigma inconspicuous or head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--6.
Genera In Family: 15 genera, +- 800 species: especially warm regions; some cultivated (Cissus, grape ivy; Parthenocissus, Virginia creeper; Vitis, grape).
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VitisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GRAPE
Stem: bark peeling; stem center brown, partitioned at nodes; tendril tips without adhering disks. Leaf: simple, crenate to serrate. Inflorescence: panicle of often head- or umbel-like clusters. Flower: unisexual or bisexual; calyx +- green, lobes 0 or short; petals adherent at tips, +- yellow; stamens 3--9 mm, generally erect, in pistillate flowers reflexed and sterile or 0; nectaries +- free glands. Fruit: 4--20 mm wide, spheric to ovoid, glaucous or not. Seed: 1--4, obovoid.
Species In Genus: 65 species: temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: vine) Note: Vitis californica, Vitis girdiana differ in nuclear rDNA sequences.

Vitis rupestris Scheele
WAIF
Stem: climbing or not, < 1 m, glabrous; nodal partitions generally 1--2 mm thick; tendrils ephemeral if not climbing. Leaf: reniform, +- folded at midrib, generally serrate, glabrous, lobes 0 or 3, shallow; stipules generally > 3.5 mm. Flower: unisexual. Fruit: generally 0. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Uncommon. Abandoned vineyards, roadsides; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoRO, s NCoRI, GV, CW; Distribution Outside California: Native to central United States, most common in southern Missouri. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Plants likely rootstock cultivar 'St. George' remaining from abandoned vineyards.
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Vitis girdiana
Next taxon: Vitis vinifera

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker 2016. Vitis rupestris, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48433, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Vitis rupestris:
s NCoRO, s NCoRI, GV, CW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.