Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Vitis girdiana
DESERT WILD GRAPE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: VitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: GRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Woody vine [shrub]; tendrils opposite leaves. Stem: generally lenticelled. Leaf: alternate, simple or compound, petioled, deciduous; stipules generally deciduous. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, generally opposite leaf, peduncled. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; sepals generally reduced, generally fused, lobes 0 or 5; petals generally 5, free, reflexed, falling individually, or adherent at tips, +- erect, falling as unit, +- red or +- yellow; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; nectaries 0 or between stamens as +- free glands; ovary 1, superior, chambers generally 2(4), style 1 or 0, stigma inconspicuous or head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: 1--6.
Genera In Family: 15 genera, +- 800 species: especially warm regions; some cultivated (Cissus, grape ivy; Parthenocissus, Virginia creeper; Vitis, grape).
eFlora Treatment Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VitisView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: GRAPE
Stem: bark peeling; stem center brown, partitioned at nodes; tendril tips without adhering disks. Leaf: simple, crenate to serrate. Inflorescence: panicle of often head- or umbel-like clusters. Flower: unisexual or bisexual; calyx +- green, lobes 0 or short; petals adherent at tips, +- yellow; stamens 3--9 mm, generally erect, in pistillate flowers reflexed and sterile or 0; nectaries +- free glands. Fruit: 4--20 mm wide, spheric to ovoid, glaucous or not. Seed: 1--4, obovoid.
Species In Genus: 65 species: temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: vine) Note: Vitis californica, Vitis girdiana differ in nuclear rDNA sequences.
Unabridged Reference: Olmo & Koyama 1980 Proc 3rd Intl Symp Grape Breeding 33--41
Vitis girdiana Munson
NATIVE
Stem: densely tomentose in youth, +- remaining so in age; nodal partitions generally 2--3 mm thick. Leaf: cordate to reniform, not folded at midrib, generally serrate, +- tomentose, lobes 0 or 3--5, shallow; stipules generally > 3.5 mm. Flower: unisexual. Fruit: generally < 8 mm wide if seeds 3--4, spheric, black, +- not glaucous; skin separating from pulp. Seed: round structure opposite attachment scar generally sunken. Chromosomes: 2n=38.
Ecology: Streamsides, canyons; Elevation: < 1750 m. Bioregional Distribution: SW, DMtns, expected SnBr, SnGb; Distribution Outside California: southern Nevada, northwestern Arizona, southwestern Utah, Baja California. Flowering Time: May--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker
Unabridged Reference: Olmo & Koyama 1980 Proc 3rd Intl Symp Grape Breeding 33--41
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Vitis californica
Next taxon: Vitis rupestris

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Vitis girdiana

botanical illustration including Vitis girdiana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Eric B. Wada & M. Andrew Walker 2012, Vitis girdiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=48417, accessed on May 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 22, 2019.

Vitis girdiana
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Vitis girdiana
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Vitis girdiana
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Vitis girdiana
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Vitis girdiana in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Vitis girdiana:
SW, DMtns, expected SnBr, SnGb
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.