Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Viscum album
EUROPEAN MISTLETOE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViscaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MISTLETOE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, generally +- green, parasitic on aboveground parts of woody plants; dioecious [monoecious]. Stem: brittle; 2° branches generally many. Leaf: simple, entire, opposite, 4-ranked, with blade or scale-like (then each pair generally fused). Inflorescence: spikes or cymes, axillary or terminal; bracts opposite, 4-ranked, scale-like, each pair fused. Flower: unisexual, radial, 2--4 mm; perianth parts in 1 series. Staminate Flower: perianth parts 3--4(7); anthers generally sessile, opposite and generally on perianth parts. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts generally 2--4; ovary inferior, 1-chambered, style unbranched, stigma +- obscure. Fruit: berry, shiny. Seed: 1(2), without thickened coat, gelatinous.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 450 species: tropics, generally northern temperate. Toxicity: All parts of most members may be TOXIC. Note: Sometimes included in Loranthaceae; parasitic on plants in many other families.
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViscumView Description 


Common Name: MISTLETOE
Habit: Shrub, glabrous, evergreen. Stem: generally < 20 cm, rounded, green, less often +- red; 2° branches opposite or whorled. Leaf: with blade. Inflorescence: few-flowered cyme, dense, subtended by pair of fused bracts; peduncle 0 or short. Flower: perianth parts generally 4. Staminate Flower: anthers several-chambered, cushion-like. Pistillate Flower: perianth parts generally deciduous. Fruit: 6--10 mm, spheric, white in California, bird-dispersed; pedicel short, +- straight, or 0.
Species In Genus: +- 125 species: temperate, tropics, Old World. Etymology: (Latin: from viscid seed cover)
eFlora Treatment Author: Job Kuijt
Reference: [Hawksworth & Scharpf 1987 Eur J Forest Pathol 16:1--5]
Viscum album L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: internodes +- 3--8 cm. Leaf: generally 5--8 cm, +- 1.5 cm wide, narrowly obovate, fleshy; petiole short to +- 0 or indistinct. Inflorescence: 3--5-flowered. Fruit: glabrous. Chromosomes: n=10.
Ecology: On Acer, Alnus, Betula, Crataegus, Malus, Populus, Robinia, Salix, Ulmus, other deciduous trees; Elevation: 60--100 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO (Sebastopol, Santa Rosa, Sonoma Co.); Distribution Outside California: native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: Feb--Mar Note: Introduced to California by Luther Burbank, +- 1900, sometimes sold locally in Christmas trade.
Jepson eFlora Author: Job Kuijt
Reference: [Hawksworth & Scharpf 1987 Eur J Forest Pathol 16:1--5]
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed listed by CDFA
Weed listed by Cal-IPC

Previous taxon: Viscum
Next taxon: Vitaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Job Kuijt 2012, Viscum album, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=48378, accessed on November 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 18, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Viscum album.



Geographic subdivisions for Viscum album:
NCoRO (Sebastopol, Santa Rosa, Sonoma Co.)
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.