Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viola tomentosa
FELT-LEAVED VIOLET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViolaceaeView Description 

Common Name: VIOLET FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [small shrub, tree, vine], from caudices, taproots, rhizomes, or stolons; hairs 0 or simple. Stem: 0 or prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, [opposite], simple to compound, petioled; stipules generally small; blade linear to round, entire to toothed or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [raceme], axillary or scapose; peduncle bractlets 2, generally alternate. Flower: bisexual, bilateral [radial]; sepals 5, free, basal lobes present [0], generally not prominent; petals 5, free, lowest often largest, base +- elongated into a spur; stamens 5, alternate petals, filaments short, wide, with large in-pointing hairs, lowest 2 anthers with basal nectaries extending into petal spur; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, 3, ovules [1] generally many, style 1, often enlarged distally, stigma often oblique or hooked, hairy or not. Fruit: capsule [berry], 3-valved, loculicidal, explosively dehiscent or not. Seed: generally with outgrowth, attractive to ants.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 830 species: worldwide, generally temperate, tropics (especially higher elevations). Note: Lengths of lowest petal including spur.
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VIOLET
Leaf: generally deciduous. Flower: sepals +- equal, entire; petals unequal, lowest generally largest, with spur generally < 3 [20] mm, lateral 2 equal, generally spreading, upper 2 equal, erect or reflexed, overlapped or not, lateral 2 generally, others sometimes with beard of variously shaped hairs basally; cleistogamous flowers generally present, petals 0. Fruit: ovoid to oblong, hairy or not. Seed: 8--75.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: temperate, worldwide, Hawaii, Andes. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Important orns including Viola odorata, Viola tricolor L. (Johnny-jump-up, wild pansy), Viola ×wittrockiana Gams (garden pansy).

Viola tomentosa M.S. Baker & J.C. Clausen
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 7--10 cm, densely white-tomentose. Stem: prostrate to erect, generally several, clustered on 1--several subterranean caudices from woody rhizome. Leaf: simple; basal 1--6 per caudex, petiole 2--6 cm, blade 1.5--5 cm, 1.4--2.1 cm wide, elliptic to narrowly ovate, entire, base obliquely tapered, tip acute to generally obtuse; cauline petiole 1.5--3.5 cm, blade 1.8--4 cm, 0.6--1.1 cm wide, +- like basal. Inflorescence: axillary; peduncle 1--4 cm. Flower: sepals lanceolate, not ciliate; petals deep lemon-yellow, upper 2 often maroon or +- brown abaxially, lower 3 veined brown-purple, lateral 2 bearded with cylindric hairs, lowest 6--11 mm; cleistogamous flowers 0. Fruit: to 5 mm, +- round, white-tomentose. Seed: 2.5--2.8 mm, brown, mottled lighter. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Dry, gravelly places in open pine forest (Jeffrey, lodgepole, ponderosa); Elevation: 1350--2030 m. Bioregional Distribution: n-c SNH. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Hybrids with Viola purpurea appear sterile.
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Viola sheltonii
Next taxon: Viscaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Viola tomentosa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R. John Little 2016. Viola tomentosa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48323, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Viola tomentosa
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Viola tomentosa
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Viola tomentosa
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Viola tomentosa
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Viola tomentosa
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Viola tomentosa
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Viola tomentosa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Viola tomentosa:
n-c SNH.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.