Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viola sheltonii
SHELTON'S VIOLET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViolaceaeView Description 

Common Name: VIOLET FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [small shrub, tree, vine], from caudices, taproots, rhizomes, or stolons; hairs 0 or simple. Stem: 0 or prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, [opposite], simple to compound, petioled; stipules generally small; blade linear to round, entire to toothed or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [raceme], axillary or scapose; peduncle bractlets 2, generally alternate. Flower: bisexual, bilateral [radial]; sepals 5, free, basal lobes present [0], generally not prominent; petals 5, free, lowest often largest, base +- elongated into a spur; stamens 5, alternate petals, filaments short, wide, with large in-pointing hairs, lowest 2 anthers with basal nectaries extending into petal spur; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, 3, ovules [1] generally many, style 1, often enlarged distally, stigma often oblique or hooked, hairy or not. Fruit: capsule [berry], 3-valved, loculicidal, explosively dehiscent or not. Seed: generally with outgrowth, attractive to ants.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 830 species: worldwide, generally temperate, tropics (especially higher elevations). Note: Lengths of lowest petal including spur.
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VIOLET
Leaf: generally deciduous. Flower: sepals +- equal, entire; petals unequal, lowest generally largest, with spur generally < 3 [20] mm, lateral 2 equal, generally spreading, upper 2 equal, erect or reflexed, overlapped or not, lateral 2 generally, others sometimes with beard of variously shaped hairs basally; cleistogamous flowers generally present, petals 0. Fruit: ovoid to oblong, hairy or not. Seed: 8--75.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: temperate, worldwide, Hawaii, Andes. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Important orns including Viola odorata, Viola tricolor L. (Johnny-jump-up, wild pansy), Viola ×wittrockiana Gams (garden pansy).

Viola sheltonii Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 2--10 cm, glabrous to sparsely puberulent. Stem: prostrate to erect, generally several, clustered on a deep or generally shallow, often vertical woody rhizome. Leaf: ternate-compound, wider than long; basal 1--2 per caudex, petiole 8.6--21 cm, blade 2--7 cm, 2--11 cm wide, reniform to semicircular, +- fleshy, leaflets +- obovate, cleft, lobed, or 2--3-divided, segments 2--10 mm wide, oblanceolate, fiddle-shaped, lanceolate to spoon-shaped, generally not ciliate, tips acute to obtuse; cauline petiole 5.5--12 cm, blade 1.2--6.3 cm, 1.2--10.5 cm wide, +- like basal. Inflorescence: axillary; peduncle 5--19 cm. Flower: sepals lanceolate, generally not ciliate; petals deep lemon-yellow, upper 2 dark brown to purple-brown abaxially, lower 3 veined purple-brown, lateral 2 bearded with club-shaped hairs or not, lowest 7--18 mm. Fruit: 6--8 mm, oblong to ovoid, glabrous to puberulent. Seed: 2.5 mm, +- brown, shiny. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Fir, pine, or oak woodland, rich or gravelly soil; Elevation: 484--2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n&s SNH, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, nw PR, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho, Colorado. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul Note: Some populations with cleistogamous flowers only.
Synonyms: Viola sheltonii var. biternata (Greene) A. Nelson
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Viola sempervirens
Next taxon: Viola tomentosa

Name Search
botanical illustration including Viola sheltonii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R. John Little 2016. Viola sheltonii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48311, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Viola sheltonii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Viola sheltonii
click for enlargement
© 2008 George W. Hartwell
Viola sheltonii
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Viola sheltonii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Viola sheltonii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Viola sheltonii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson

More photos of Viola sheltonii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Viola sheltonii:
NW, n&s SNH, SnFrB, SCoR, TR, nw PR, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.