Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viola ocellata
WESTERN HEART'S EASE, TWO-EYED VIOLET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViolaceaeView Description 

Common Name: VIOLET FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [small shrub, tree, vine], from caudices, taproots, rhizomes, or stolons; hairs 0 or simple. Stem: 0 or prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, [opposite], simple to compound, petioled; stipules generally small; blade linear to round, entire to toothed or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [raceme], axillary or scapose; peduncle bractlets 2, generally alternate. Flower: bisexual, bilateral [radial]; sepals 5, free, basal lobes present [0], generally not prominent; petals 5, free, lowest often largest, base +- elongated into a spur; stamens 5, alternate petals, filaments short, wide, with large in-pointing hairs, lowest 2 anthers with basal nectaries extending into petal spur; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, 3, ovules [1] generally many, style 1, often enlarged distally, stigma often oblique or hooked, hairy or not. Fruit: capsule [berry], 3-valved, loculicidal, explosively dehiscent or not. Seed: generally with outgrowth, attractive to ants.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 830 species: worldwide, generally temperate, tropics (especially higher elevations). Note: Lengths of lowest petal including spur.
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VIOLET
Leaf: generally deciduous. Flower: sepals +- equal, entire; petals unequal, lowest generally largest, with spur generally < 3 [20] mm, lateral 2 equal, generally spreading, upper 2 equal, erect or reflexed, overlapped or not, lateral 2 generally, others sometimes with beard of variously shaped hairs basally; cleistogamous flowers generally present, petals 0. Fruit: ovoid to oblong, hairy or not. Seed: 8--75.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: temperate, worldwide, Hawaii, Andes. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Important orns including Viola odorata, Viola tricolor L. (Johnny-jump-up, wild pansy), Viola ×wittrockiana Gams (garden pansy).

Viola ocellata Torr. & A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 2--37 cm, +- glabrous to generally puberulent. Stem: ascending to erect, generally several, from shallow rhizome or a deep rhizomatous caudex with fleshy roots. Leaf: simple; basal 1--6 per caudex, +- glabrous to generally puberulent, petiole 3.7--10 cm, blade 1--6 cm, 1.2--4 cm wide, ovate, deltate, +- reniform, crenate, base generally +- cordate, tip acute; cauline petiole 0.4--9 cm, blade 1.6--4.4 cm, 1.1--3.6 cm wide, ovate, deltate, triangular, crenate to +- serrate, base +- cordate to truncate, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: axillary; peduncle 1--10 cm. Flower: sepals lanceolate, +- ciliate; petals white adaxially, upper 2 deep red-violet abaxially with yellow basally, lateral 2 with large purple spot basally above smaller yellow area, bearded with club-shaped hairs, lowest petal 5--15 mm with large yellow spot basally, veined purple. Fruit: 5--8 mm, round-ovoid, minutely scabrous. Seed: +- 2 mm, brown-purple. Chromosomes: 2n=12.
Ecology: Moist or vernally moist areas, rocky or grassy banks, thickets, yellow-pine, redwood forest, often on serpentine; Elevation: 75--1280 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, n&s CW; Distribution Outside California: southwestern Oregon. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Viola nephrophylla
Next taxon: Viola odorata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Viola ocellata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R. John Little 2016. Viola ocellata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48259, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Viola ocellata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Viola ocellata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Viola ocellata
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Viola ocellata
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Viola ocellata
click for enlargement
© 2009 California Academy of Sciences
Viola ocellata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Viola ocellata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Viola ocellata:
NW, CaRF, n&s CW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.