Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viola macloskeyi
MACLOSKEY'S VIOLET, SMALL WHITE VIOLET, SMOOTH WHITE VIOLET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViolaceaeView Description 

Common Name: VIOLET FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [small shrub, tree, vine], from caudices, taproots, rhizomes, or stolons; hairs 0 or simple. Stem: 0 or prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, [opposite], simple to compound, petioled; stipules generally small; blade linear to round, entire to toothed or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [raceme], axillary or scapose; peduncle bractlets 2, generally alternate. Flower: bisexual, bilateral [radial]; sepals 5, free, basal lobes present [0], generally not prominent; petals 5, free, lowest often largest, base +- elongated into a spur; stamens 5, alternate petals, filaments short, wide, with large in-pointing hairs, lowest 2 anthers with basal nectaries extending into petal spur; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, 3, ovules [1] generally many, style 1, often enlarged distally, stigma often oblique or hooked, hairy or not. Fruit: capsule [berry], 3-valved, loculicidal, explosively dehiscent or not. Seed: generally with outgrowth, attractive to ants.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 830 species: worldwide, generally temperate, tropics (especially higher elevations). Note: Lengths of lowest petal including spur.
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VIOLET
Leaf: generally deciduous. Flower: sepals +- equal, entire; petals unequal, lowest generally largest, with spur generally < 3 [20] mm, lateral 2 equal, generally spreading, upper 2 equal, erect or reflexed, overlapped or not, lateral 2 generally, others sometimes with beard of variously shaped hairs basally; cleistogamous flowers generally present, petals 0. Fruit: ovoid to oblong, hairy or not. Seed: 8--75.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: temperate, worldwide, Hawaii, Andes. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Important orns including Viola odorata, Viola tricolor L. (Johnny-jump-up, wild pansy), Viola ×wittrockiana Gams (garden pansy).

Viola macloskeyi F.E. Lloyd
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb to 10 cm, from short, fleshy rhizomes, forming dense patches by late season stolons, glabrous to coarsely hairy. Stem: 0. Leaf: simple, basal, ascending to erect, petiole 1--10 cm, blade 1--6.5 cm, 1--5.5 cm wide, reniform to ovate, +- entire to shallowly crenate, not ciliate, base cordate, tip rounded to acute. Inflorescence: scapose; peduncle 2.5--21 cm. Flower: sepals ovate to lanceolate, not ciliate; petals white, lower 3 veined purple, lateral 2 bearded with cylindric hairs or not, lowest 6--12 mm. Fruit: 5--7 mm, elliptic, glabrous. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, beige to bronze. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Bogs, wet meadows, seeps, lake margins, streamsides, mesic roadside depressions, often with mosses; Elevation: 600--3370[3600] m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c CA-FP (mountains), SnBr, SnJt, Wrn, SNE; Distribution Outside California: to Yukon Territory, eastern Canada, North Carolina, Nevada. Flowering Time: Mar--Sep
Synonyms: Viola blanda Willd. subsp. macloskeyi (F.E. Lloyd) A.E. Murray; Viola blanda var. macloskeyi (F.E. Lloyd) Jeps.; Viola macloskeyi subsp. pallens (Banks ex DC.) M.S. Baker; Viola pallens (Banks ex DC.) Brainerd; Viola pallens subsp. macloskeyi (F.E. Lloyd) M.S. Baker
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Viola lobata subsp. lobata
Next taxon: Viola nephrophylla

Name Search
botanical illustration including Viola macloskeyi

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R. John Little 2016. Viola macloskeyi, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48239, accessed on July 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 23, 2016.


Viola macloskeyi
click for enlargement
© 2003 Christopher L. Christie
Viola macloskeyi
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Viola macloskeyi
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Viola macloskeyi
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Viola macloskeyi
click for enlargement
© 2002 George W. Hartwell
Viola macloskeyi
click for enlargement
© 1998 John Game

More photos of Viola macloskeyi in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Viola macloskeyi:
n&c CA-FP (mountains), SnBr, SnJt, Wrn, SNE;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.