Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viola lobata
PINE VIOLET, YELLOW WOOD VIOLET

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViolaceaeView Description 

Common Name: VIOLET FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [small shrub, tree, vine], from caudices, taproots, rhizomes, or stolons; hairs 0 or simple. Stem: 0 or prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, [opposite], simple to compound, petioled; stipules generally small; blade linear to round, entire to toothed or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [raceme], axillary or scapose; peduncle bractlets 2, generally alternate. Flower: bisexual, bilateral [radial]; sepals 5, free, basal lobes present [0], generally not prominent; petals 5, free, lowest often largest, base +- elongated into a spur; stamens 5, alternate petals, filaments short, wide, with large in-pointing hairs, lowest 2 anthers with basal nectaries extending into petal spur; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, 3, ovules [1] generally many, style 1, often enlarged distally, stigma often oblique or hooked, hairy or not. Fruit: capsule [berry], 3-valved, loculicidal, explosively dehiscent or not. Seed: generally with outgrowth, attractive to ants.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 830 species: worldwide, generally temperate, tropics (especially higher elevations). Note: Lengths of lowest petal including spur.
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VIOLET
Leaf: generally deciduous. Flower: sepals +- equal, entire; petals unequal, lowest generally largest, with spur generally < 3 [20] mm, lateral 2 equal, generally spreading, upper 2 equal, erect or reflexed, overlapped or not, lateral 2 generally, others sometimes with beard of variously shaped hairs basally; cleistogamous flowers generally present, petals 0. Fruit: ovoid to oblong, hairy or not. Seed: 8--75.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: temperate, worldwide, Hawaii, Andes. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Important orns including Viola odorata, Viola tricolor L. (Johnny-jump-up, wild pansy), Viola ×wittrockiana Gams (garden pansy).

Viola lobata Benth.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 5--46 cm, glabrous or puberulent, glaucous or not. Stem: erect, 1--3, generally purple, leafless proximally, from thick, shallow or deep, horizontal or vertical rhizome. Leaf: simple, deeply divided or not; basal 0--2 per caudex, petiole 5--24 cm, blade 3.5--8.5 cm, 4.5--13.5 cm wide, deltate to reniform, entire to irregularly serrate, ciliate, base cordate, wedge-shaped, or truncate, tip blunt, obtuse, or acute; cauline only near stem tip, petiole 0.2--7.4 cm, blade 1.5--5.5 cm, 1.4--10 cm wide, reniform, deltate, +- ovate, or diamond-shaped, base cordate, wedge-shaped, or truncate, entire to coarsely toothed, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: axillary from upper leaf axils; peduncle 2--13 cm. Flower: sepals lanceolate, generally ciliate; petals deep lemon-yellow, generally upper 2, sometimes lateral 2 dark red-brown abaxially, lower 3, sometimes upper 2 veined brown-purple basally, lateral 2 bearded with cylindric hairs, lowest 8--19 mm. Fruit: 6--16 mm, elliptic-ovate, glabrous. Seed: 2.1--2.7 mm, shiny, pale brown, blotched or streaked with brown. Chromosomes: 2n=12.

eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Viola langsdorffii
Next taxon: Viola lobata subsp. integrifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: R. John Little 2016. Viola lobata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48235, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Viola lobata subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Viola lobata subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Viola lobata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Gary A. Monroe
Viola lobata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Viola lobata subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Viola lobata subsp. integrifolia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Viola lobata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Viola lobata:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.