Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viola bakeri

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ViolaceaeView Description 

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, [small shrub, tree, vine], from caudices, taproots, rhizomes, or stolons; hairs 0 or simple. Stem: 0 or prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal, cauline, or both, alternate, [opposite], simple to compound, petioled; stipules generally small; blade linear to round, entire to toothed or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers 1 [raceme], axillary or scapose; peduncle bractlets 2, generally alternate. Flower: bisexual, bilateral [radial]; sepals 5, free, basal lobes present [0], generally not prominent; petals 5, free, lowest often largest, base +- elongated into a spur; stamens 5, alternate petals, filaments short, wide, with large in-pointing hairs, lowest 2 anthers with basal nectaries extending into petal spur; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, 3, ovules [1] generally many, style 1, often enlarged distally, stigma often oblique or hooked, hairy or not. Fruit: capsule [berry], 3-valved, loculicidal, explosively dehiscent or not. Seed: generally with outgrowth, attractive to ants.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 830 species: worldwide, generally temperate, tropics (especially higher elevations). Note: Lengths of lowest petal including spur.
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViolaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VIOLET
Leaf: generally deciduous. Flower: sepals +- equal, entire; petals unequal, lowest generally largest, with spur generally < 3 [20] mm, lateral 2 equal, generally spreading, upper 2 equal, erect or reflexed, overlapped or not, lateral 2 generally, others sometimes with beard of variously shaped hairs basally; cleistogamous flowers generally present, petals 0. Fruit: ovoid to oblong, hairy or not. Seed: 8--75.
Species In Genus: +- 500 species: temperate, worldwide, Hawaii, Andes. Etymology: (Latin: classical name) Note: Important orns including Viola odorata, Viola tricolor L. (Johnny-jump-up, wild pansy), Viola ×wittrockiana Gams (garden pansy).

Viola bakeri Greene
Habit: Perennial herb 3--30 cm, glabrous or puberulent. Stem: prostrate to erect, generally several, clustered on 1--several subterranean caudices from woody rhizome. Leaf: simple; basal 1--4 per caudex, petiole 1--14 cm, blade 1.8--8.8 cm, 0.7--3.9 cm wide, lanceolate, oblanceolate, elliptic (ovate), thin, generally entire, base obliquely tapered, tip obtuse or acute; cauline petiole 1.5--7.5 cm, blade 1.9--6.7 cm, 0.5--1.6 cm wide, +- like basal. Inflorescence: axillary; peduncle 1.5--11.6 cm. Flower: sepals lanceolate, not ciliate; petals deep lemon-yellow, upper 2 often maroon or +- brown abaxially, lower 3 veined brown-purple, lateral 2 bearded with cylindric hairs, lowest 6--14 mm. Fruit: 5--10 mm, round to ovoid, glabrous to minutely puberulent. Seed: 2.8--3.1 mm, tan to dark red-brown, outgrowth globular. Chromosomes: 2n=48.
Ecology: Vernally moist openings in conifer forest; Elevation: 900--3800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, CaRH, SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Washington, Nevada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Viola bakeri subsp. shastensis M.S. Baker
eFlora Treatment Author: R. John Little
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Viola arvensis
Next taxon: Viola beckwithii

Name Search
botanical illustration including Viola bakeri


Citation for this treatment: R. John Little 2016. Viola bakeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 25, 2016.

Viola bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Viola bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Viola bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Viola bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson
Viola bakeri
click for enlargement
© 2004 Steve Matson

More photos of Viola bakeri in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Viola bakeri:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.