Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vicia hirsuta

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ViciaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VETCH
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, unarmed. Stem: generally sprawling or climbing, ridged or angled. Leaf: even-1-pinnate; stipules with an upper and smaller lower lobe, entire to dentate; leaflets 4--many, alternate to opposite (often on 1 pl), linear to ovate; main axis generally ending as tendril. Inflorescence: raceme or cluster, axillary; peduncle or pedicels present; bracts small or 0. Flower: corolla generally lavender to purple, occasionally white or yellow; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style generally not +- flat, puberulent at tip, all around or especially abaxially. Fruit: dehiscent, generally +- oblong, generally flat; base stalked or not. Seed: >= 2.
Species In Genus: +- 160 species: North America, Eurasia, South America, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: vetch)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Duane Isely

Vicia hirsuta (L.) Gray
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, +- glabrous or finely hairy. Stem: decumbent or climbing, slender, 0.2--0.7 m. Leaf: stipules linear, occasionally toothed; leaflets 10--16, 0.5--1.5 cm, linear to narrowly elliptic, tip generally truncate, notched, or 1--5-toothed. Inflorescence: generally < subtending leaf; flowers generally 2--8, crowded near tip. Flower: calyx attachment basal, tube 1--1.5 mm, lobes 1--1.5 mm, linear, subequal; corolla 3--4.5 mm, dull white or pale blue. Fruit: 6--10 mm, 3--5 mm wide, widely oblong or elliptic, hairs spreading; stalk-like base 0. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Open, disturbed sites in scrub, woodland, forest; Elevation: < 1372 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, n&c SNF, CCo, SnFrB, SW; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, southeastern United States; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Vicia hassei
Next taxon: Vicia lathyroides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Vicia hirsuta

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Duane Isely 2016. Vicia hirsuta, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=48072, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Vicia hirsuta:
NCo, NCoRO, n&c SNF, CCo, SnFrB, SW;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.