Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Viburnum opulus
CRANBERRYBUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AdoxaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSKROOT FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb], subshrub to tree; hairs often stellate or glandular. Leaf: generally opposite, simple or compound, generally toothed; stipules generally 0. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx teeth or lobes [2]5; corolla small, radial, rotate, lobes [3--4]5; stamens [4]5, epipetalous; ovary +- inferior, chambers 1 or 3--5, 1-ovuled; styles +- 0 or 3--5. Fruit: drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 200 species: especially northern temperate, also South America, southeastern Asia, tropical Africa. Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future.
Unabridged Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future according to the Angiosperm Phylogeny Website (http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/Research/APweb/welcome.html), which states, in part, "The whole lot might usefully be combined in a Caprifoliaceae s.l. (see also APG 2003), since similarities between the families are considerable and differences are mostly slight."
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ViburnumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Shrub, slender, generally hairy, also +- glandular, especially in inflorescence, generally deciduous. Leaf: simple, entire to lobed. Inflorescence: compound cyme, umbel-like, generally terminal, rounded or +- flat-topped, generally with oblanceolate bracts, marginal flowers larger, sterile or all flowers +- alike; peduncles 1.5--4 cm; rays generally 7. Flower: ovary chambers 1 (2 abort), ovule pendent; style short, stigma lobes 3. Fruit: drupe, drupe-like. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: northern temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: for pliable branches used in binding) Note: Viburnum rigidum naturalized in SnFrB (Tilden Park); material previously identified as Viburnum edule belongs instead to Viburnum opulus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell
Reference: Clement et al. 2014 Amer J Bot 101:1029--1049

Viburnum opulus L.
NATURALIZED
Leaf: petiole 11--29[50] mm, with a few large glands distally, without nonglandular hairs; blade 4--12 cm, +- widely elliptic, 3-lobed, dentate. Inflorescence: 1.5--2.6 cm; marginal flowers larger, sterile. Flower: marginal 20--35 mm diam, others 4--4.5 mm diam. Fruit: 6--12 mm, ovoid, yellow to orange-red.
Ecology: Spring-fed montane riparian/montane meadow habitats; Elevation: 300--900 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH; Distribution Outside California: circumboreal. Flowering Time: May--Jul Note: In addition, may be naturalizing in Klamath Ranges and northern High Sierra Nevada. Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf. differs in several ways, including lack of petiole glands and having all flowers +- alike and fertile.
Synonyms: Viburnum edule (Michx.) Raf., misappl.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell
Reference: Clement et al. 2014 Amer J Bot 101:1029--1049
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Viburnum ellipticum
Next taxon: Viburnum rigidum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell 2014, Viburnum opulus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 2, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=48036, accessed on November 19, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2017.


Viburnum opulus var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Viburnum opulus var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Viburnum opulus var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Viburnum opulus var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Viburnum opulus var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Viburnum opulus var. americanum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Viburnum opulus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Viburnum opulus:
CaRH;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.