Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Viburnum ellipticum
OVAL-LEAVED VIBURNUM


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AdoxaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: MUSKROOT FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb], subshrub to tree; hairs often stellate or glandular. Leaf: generally opposite, simple or compound, generally toothed; stipules generally 0. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx teeth or lobes [2]5; corolla small, radial, rotate, lobes [3--4]5; stamens [4]5, epipetalous; ovary +- inferior, chambers 1 or 3--5, 1-ovuled; styles +- 0 or 3--5. Fruit: drupe.
Genera In Family: 5 genera, 200 species: especially northern temperate, also South America, southeastern Asia, tropical Africa. Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future.
Unabridged Note: Incl in Caprifoliaceae in TJM (1993), and possibly in future according to the Angiosperm Phylogeny Website (http://www.mobot.org/MOBOT/Research/APweb/welcome.html), which states, in part, "The whole lot might usefully be combined in a Caprifoliaceae s.l. (see also APG 2003), since similarities between the families are considerable and differences are mostly slight."
eFlora Treatment Author: Charles D. Bell, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ViburnumView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Habit: Shrub, slender, generally hairy, also +- glandular, especially in inflorescence, generally deciduous. Leaf: simple, entire to lobed. Inflorescence: compound cyme, umbel-like, generally terminal, rounded or +- flat-topped, generally with oblanceolate bracts, marginal flowers larger, sterile or all flowers +- alike; peduncles 1.5--4 cm; rays generally 7. Flower: ovary chambers 1 (2 abort), ovule pendent; style short, stigma lobes 3. Fruit: drupe, drupe-like. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: northern temperate, subtropics. Etymology: (Latin: for pliable branches used in binding) Note: Viburnum rigidum naturalized in SnFrB (Tilden Park); material previously identified as Viburnum edule belongs instead to Viburnum opulus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell
Reference: Clement et al. 2014 Amer J Bot 101:1029--1049
Viburnum ellipticum Hook.
NATIVE
Leaf: petiole 6--12 mm, without glands, with many nonglandular hairs throughout; blade 2--6 cm, elliptic to round or cordate, unlobed, coarsely dentate above middle. Inflorescence: 1--3 cm; all flowers +- alike, fertile. Flower: 6--8 mm diam. Fruit: 10--12 mm, elliptic, +- red, in age black.
Ecology: Chaparral, yellow-pine forest, generally n-facing slopes; Elevation: 300--1400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, n&c SNF, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: to Washington. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Jepson eFlora Author: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell
Reference: Clement et al. 2014 Amer J Bot 101:1029--1049
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Viburnum
Next taxon: Viburnum opulus

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Viburnum ellipticum

botanical illustration including Viburnum ellipticum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Thomas J. Rosatti & Charles D. Bell 2014, Viburnum ellipticum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 2, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=48020, accessed on November 19, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on November 19, 2019.

Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2012 Len Lindstrand III
Viburnum ellipticum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Viburnum ellipticum in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Viburnum ellipticum:
NW, n&c SNF, SnFrB
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.