Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Veronica wormskjoldii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VeronicaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: erect or prostrate. Leaf: cauline, opposite, sessile to short-petioled. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal or axillary, or flowers 1 in axils; bracts small, alternate. Flower: sepals generally 4(5), +- free, generally unequal; corolla +- radial, +- rotate, generally 4-lobed, tube << lobes, upper lobe wide (perhaps formed by fusion of upper pair), blue or violet to white; stamens 2, exserted; stigma unlobed. Fruit: flattened perpendicular to septum, generally obcordate, loculicidal and septicidal.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: northern temperate, especially Eurasia. Etymology: (Named for Saint Veronica) Note: Veronica beccabunga L., Veronica chamaedrys L. not in California; Veronica filiformis Sm., Veronica hederifolia L. occasionally as lawn weeds. Veronica biloba L., native to eastern Europe, Asia, a waif in southern Sierra Nevada Foothills, Modoc Plateau, differs from Veronica persica in ways including shorter styles (< 1 mm).

Veronica wormskjoldii Roem. & Schult.
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, long-wavy-hairy. Stem: erect nearly from base, rooting at nodes, generally simple, 10--25(40) cm. Leaf: sessile; 20--40 mm, lanceolate to elliptic, entire to crenate, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: racemes terminal, dense to interrupted, glandular- to sticky-hairy; bracts linear to lanceolate; pedicels 2--6 mm. Flower: sepals 3.5--5.5 mm, lanceolate; corolla 6--10 mm, deep blue; style 0.8--1.3 mm. Fruit: 4.5--6.5 mm, longer than wide; notch 0.1--0.5 mm. Seed: +- 1 mm, flat. Chromosomes: 2n=18,36.
Ecology: Moist alpine meadows, streambanks, lakeshores; Elevation: 1500--3500 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, CaR, SN, MP; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, northeastern United States, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Jun--Aug
Synonyms: Veronica alpina L. var. alterniflora Fernald
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Veronica triphyllos
Next taxon: Platanaceae

Name Search


Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Veronica wormskjoldii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 22, 2016.

Veronica wormskjoldii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Veronica wormskjoldii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Veronica wormskjoldii
click for enlargement
© 1998 Gary A. Monroe
Veronica wormskjoldii
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Veronica wormskjoldii
click for enlargement
© 2003 Steve Matson
Veronica wormskjoldii
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse

More photos of Veronica wormskjoldii in CalPhotos

Geographic subdivisions for Veronica wormskjoldii:
KR, CaR, SN, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.