Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Veronica persica
PERSIAN SPEEDWELL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VeronicaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPEEDWELL, BROOKLIME
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: erect or prostrate. Leaf: cauline, opposite, sessile to short-petioled. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal or axillary, or flowers 1 in axils; bracts small, alternate. Flower: sepals generally 4(5), +- free, generally unequal; corolla +- radial, +- rotate, generally 4-lobed, tube << lobes, upper lobe wide (perhaps formed by fusion of upper pair), blue or violet to white; stamens 2, exserted; stigma unlobed. Fruit: flattened perpendicular to septum, generally obcordate, loculicidal and septicidal.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: northern temperate, especially Eurasia. Etymology: (Named for Saint Veronica) Note: Veronica beccabunga L., Veronica chamaedrys L. not in California; Veronica filiformis Sm., Veronica hederifolia L. occasionally as lawn weeds. Veronica biloba L., native to eastern Europe, Asia, a waif in southern Sierra Nevada Foothills, Modoc Plateau, differs from Veronica persica in ways including shorter styles (< 1 mm).

Veronica persica Poir.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual, taprooted, hairy. Stem: prostrate, simple or branched, 5--60 cm. Leaf: short-petioled; 5--25 mm, ovate, truncate, crenate to serrate, tip acute to obtuse. Inflorescence: racemes terminal, open; pedicels 15--30 mm, recurved in fruit. Flower: sepals 4--7 mm, lanceolate to ovate; corolla 8--12 mm, blue, purple-lined, center white; style 2--3 mm. Fruit: much wider than long; lobes spreading; notch 0.7--1.2 mm. Seed: 5--11 per chamber, +- 2 mm, concave, outer surface rough. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Wet, disturbed areas, fields; Elevation: < 1100 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, DSon (uncommon); Distribution Outside California: North America; native to Asia Minor. Flowering Time: Feb--May
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Veronica peregrina subsp. xalapensis
Next taxon: Veronica scutellata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Veronica persica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47976, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Veronica persica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Veronica persica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Veronica persica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Veronica persica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Veronica persica
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Veronica persica
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Veronica persica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Veronica persica:
CA-FP, DSon (uncommon);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.