Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Veronica catenata
CHAIN SPEEDWELL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: PlantaginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PLANTAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, some aquatic. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate or opposite (whorled), simple, entire to dentate or lobed, venation generally pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or flowers axillary in 1--few-flowered clusters; flowers few to many, each subtended by 1 bract. Flower: unisexual or bisexual, radial or bilateral; sepals 4--5, generally fused at base; corolla 4--5-lobed, scarious or not, persistent or not, generally 2-lipped, upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower generally 3-lobed, spur present or not, tube sac-like at base or not; stamens 2 or 4, alternate corolla lobes, epipetalous, staminode 0 or 1--2, anthers opening by 2 slits; ovary superior, [1]2--4-chambered, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: generally a capsule, septicidal, loculicidal, circumscissile, or dehiscing by terminal slits or pores.
Genera In Family: 110 genera, +- 2000 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Veronicaceae sensu Olmstead et al. Recently treated to include Callitrichaceae, Hippuridaceae, and most non-parasitic California genera of Scrophulariaceae (except Buddleja, Limosella, Mimulus, Myoporum, Scrophularia, Verbascum). California Maurandya moved to Holmgrenanthe and Maurandella. Limnophila ×ludoviciana Thieret an occasional agricultural weed in rice fields. Hebe ×franciscana (Eastw.) Souster, Hebe speciosa (R. Cunn.) Andersen only cultivated.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VeronicaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPEEDWELL, BROOKLIME
Habit: Annual, perennial herb. Stem: erect or prostrate. Leaf: cauline, opposite, sessile to short-petioled. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal or axillary, or flowers 1 in axils; bracts small, alternate. Flower: sepals generally 4(5), +- free, generally unequal; corolla +- radial, +- rotate, generally 4-lobed, tube << lobes, upper lobe wide (perhaps formed by fusion of upper pair), blue or violet to white; stamens 2, exserted; stigma unlobed. Fruit: flattened perpendicular to septum, generally obcordate, loculicidal and septicidal.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: northern temperate, especially Eurasia. Etymology: (Named for Saint Veronica) Note: Veronica beccabunga L., Veronica chamaedrys L. not in California; Veronica filiformis Sm., Veronica hederifolia L. occasionally as lawn weeds. Veronica biloba L., native to eastern Europe, Asia, a waif in southern Sierra Nevada Foothills, Modoc Plateau, differs from Veronica persica in ways including shorter styles (< 1 mm).

Veronica catenata Pennell
NATURALIZED
Habit: Perennial herb, rhizomed, glabrous. Stem: ascending to erect, rooting at proximal nodes, branched, 10--60(100) cm. Leaf: sessile; 25--90 mm, lanceolate, length 3--5 × width, +- entire, dark green, base clasping, tip acute. Inflorescence: racemes axillary, opposite; flowers 15--25; bracts lance-linear; pedicels 3--7 mm, +- straight, spreading. Flower: sepals +- 3 mm, lanceolate to ovate, acute to obtuse; corolla 3--5 mm, pink; style < 2 mm. Fruit: 3--4 mm, obcordate to rounded, notched 0.1--0.3 mm. Seed: 0.5 mm, flat. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Wet meadows, slow streams; Elevation: < 2500 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP; Distribution Outside California: widespread United States, adjacent Canada; native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Veronica arvensis
Next taxon: Veronica copelandii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Veronica catenata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47944, accessed on April 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 30, 2016.


Veronica catenata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Veronica catenata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Veronica catenata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Veronica catenata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Veronica catenata
click for enlargement
© 2013 Aaron Schusteff
Veronica catenata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Veronica catenata in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Veronica catenata:
CA-FP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.