Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Verbena hastata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially American tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VerbenaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: VERVAIN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub]. Stem: often 4-angled; hairs generally short, stiff. Leaf: reduced distally on stem; blade entire to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: spike, often in panicle-like clusters, generally terminal, generally elongated in fruit. Flower: calyx 5-ribbed, 5-toothed, hairs generally strigose or appressed; corolla 4--5-lobed, generally +- radial, sometimes bilateral and 2-lipped; stamens 4; ovary 4-chambered, ovules 4, style 1, lobes 2, 1 tooth-like, 1 with +- spheric stigma. Fruit: nutlets 4, generally oblong.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: temperate, tropical America, Mediterranean Europe. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Verbena gooddingii, Verbena pulchella often placed in Glandularia (sister to Verbena in strictest sense).
Reference: Munir 2002 J Adelaide Bot Gard 18:21--103; Yeo 1990 Kew Bull 45:101--120; Yuan & Olmstead 2008 Molec Phylogen Evol 48:23--33
Verbena hastata L.
NATIVE
Habit: Biennial or perennial herb, 35--150 cm. Stem: 1--2, erect, sparsely strigose. Leaf: 9--15 cm, lanceolate, serrate (lobed), rough-puberulent, sparsely short-bristly, or +- scabrous, base acute; petiole 1--2.5 cm. Inflorescence: spikes 1--8 per cluster, in fruit 3--15 cm, 4--5 mm diam, dense (fruits generally overlapping); flower bract 2--3 mm. Flower: calyx 2.5--3 mm; corolla 2.5--5 mm, blue to violet. Fruit: +- 2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=14.
Ecology: Wet places, marshes; Elevation: < 1300 m. Bioregional Distribution: GV, CCo, SnFrB, MP; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, eastern North America, Arizona. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Verbena hastata var. scabra Moldenke
Jepson eFlora Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Reference: Munir 2002 J Adelaide Bot Gard 18:21--103; Yeo 1990 Kew Bull 45:101--120; Yuan & Olmstead 2008 Molec Phylogen Evol 48:23--33
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Verbena gooddingii
Next taxon: Verbena lasiostachys

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2012, Verbena hastata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47903, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on August 18, 2019.

Verbena hastata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Verbena hastata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Verbena hastata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Verbena hastata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Verbena hastata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Verbena hastata
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Verbena hastata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Verbena hastata:
GV, CCo, SnFrB, MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.