Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Verbena gooddingii

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially America tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VerbenaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [shrub]. Stem: often 4-angled; hairs generally short, stiff. Leaf: reduced distally on stem; blade entire to pinnately lobed. Inflorescence: spike, often in panicle-like clusters, generally terminal, generally elongated in fruit. Flower: calyx 5-ribbed, 5-toothed, hairs generally strigose or appressed; corolla 4--5-lobed, generally +- radial, sometimes bilateral and 2-lipped; stamens 4; ovary 4-chambered, ovules 4, style 1, lobes 2, 1 tooth-like, 1 with +- spheric stigma. Fruit: nutlets 4, generally oblong.
Species In Genus: +- 250 species: temperate, tropical America, Mediterranean Europe. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name) Note: Verbena gooddingii, Verbena pulchella often placed in Glandularia (sister to Verbena in strictest sense).

Verbena gooddingii Briq.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb (sometimes flowering 1st year), 10--45 cm. Stem: 3--10+ from base, decumbent to erect; hairs soft, spreading. Leaf: 1--4 cm, lanceolate to ovate, obtusely toothed, short-soft-hairy; basal 3--5-lobed, tapered to +- flat petiole. Inflorescence: spike generally 1 per stem branch, in fruit 2--6 cm, 10--15 cm diam, dense; flower bract 4.5--6 mm. Flower: calyx 6--9.5 mm, hairs spreading; corolla 8--14 mm, purple-blue. Fruit: 2--3 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=30.
Ecology: Sandy soils, washes, rocky slopes; Elevation: 1200--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: e DMoj, ne DSon; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, northern Mexico. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Glandularia gooddingii (Briq.) Solbrig; Verbena gooddingii var. nepetifolia Tidestr.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Verbena californica
Next taxon: Verbena hastata

Name Search
botanical illustration including Verbena gooddingii

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Verbena gooddingii, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47861, accessed on May 02, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 02, 2016.


Verbena gooddingii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Verbena gooddingii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Verbena gooddingii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Verbena gooddingii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Verbena gooddingii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Verbena gooddingii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse

More photos of Verbena gooddingii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Verbena gooddingii:
e DMoj, ne DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.