Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Verbascum virgatum
WAND MULLEIN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VerbascumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MULLEIN
Habit: [Annual] biennial, rosette large. Stem: erect, simple or branched just proximal to inflorescence. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, distal reduced. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, bracted. Flower: calyx +- radial, deeply 5-lobed; corolla +- radial, +- rotate, 5-lobed; stamens 5, lower 2 filaments > upper 3, all or only upper hairy; stigma +- spheric. Fruit: capsule, septicidal. Seed: small, wingless, many.
Species In Genus: +- 360 species: Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: from root for bearded)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax

Verbascum virgatum Stokes
NATURALIZED
Habit: Generally nonglandular, bristly, hairs +- branched. Stem: 60--120 cm, branched just below inflorescence. Leaf: basal petioled, 10--30 cm, obovate, crenate to dentate; cauline sessile, 7--15 cm, lanceolate, cordate, crenate. Inflorescence: raceme, open, glandular; bracts < 8 mm, ovate; proximal pedicels < 10 mm, <= bract; flowers 1--4 per node. Flower: calyx 5--8(9) mm, lobes lanceolate; corolla +- 25 mm wide, yellow. Fruit: 7--8 mm, spheric, glandular-puberulent, occasionally also branched- or stellate-hairy. Chromosomes: 2n=32,64,66.
Ecology: Streambanks, roadsides, disturbed grassland, coastal-sage scrub, chaparral, oak woodland; Elevation: 5--1555 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, SNF, SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SW (exc ChI, SnJt); Distribution Outside California: native to Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Verbascum thapsus
Next taxon: Simaroubaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Verbascum virgatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47847, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Verbascum virgatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Verbascum virgatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Verbascum virgatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Verbascum virgatum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Verbascum virgatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Verbascum virgatum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer

More photos of Verbascum virgatum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Verbascum virgatum:
NCoRO, SNF, SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRO, SW (exc ChI, SnJt);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.