Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Verbascum blattaria
MOTH MULLEIN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ScrophulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FIGWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree, generally glandular, some +- aquatic. Stem: round to square in ×-section. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, generally +- entire; stipules generally 0 (present in Limosella). Inflorescence: spike to panicle (head-like), generally bracted, or flowers 1--4 in axils. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx lobes 4--5; corolla bilateral to radial, lobes 4--5; stamens epipetalous, 4--5, 5th a staminode in Scrophularia; pistil 1, ovary superior, chambers generally 2, placentas axile, style 1, stigma lobes generally 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal or septicidal, or drupe-like.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, 1700 species: +- worldwide; some cultivated as ornamental (Verbascum). Note: Other taxa moved to Plantaginaceae (Antirrhinum, Bacopa, Collinsia, Cymbalaria, Digitalis, Dopatrium, Gambelia, Gratiola, Hebe, Holmgrenanthe, Keckiella, Kickxia, Limnophila, Linaria, Lindernia, Maurandella, Mohavea, Nothochelone, Penstemon, Pseudorontium, Stemodia, Synthyris, Tonella, Veronica), Orobanchaceae (Bellardia, Castilleja, Cordylanthus, Orthocarpus, Parentucellia, Pedicularis, Triphysaria), Phrymaceae (Mimulus).
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: VerbascumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MULLEIN
Habit: [Annual] biennial, rosette large. Stem: erect, simple or branched just proximal to inflorescence. Leaf: basal and cauline, alternate, distal reduced. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle, bracted. Flower: calyx +- radial, deeply 5-lobed; corolla +- radial, +- rotate, 5-lobed; stamens 5, lower 2 filaments > upper 3, all or only upper hairy; stigma +- spheric. Fruit: capsule, septicidal. Seed: small, wingless, many.
Species In Genus: +- 360 species: Eurasia. Etymology: (Latin: from root for bearded)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax

Verbascum blattaria L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Glabrous below. Stem: 30--120 cm, occasionally branched just below inflorescence. Leaf: basal short-petioled, 4--25 cm, oblanceolate, crenate, glabrous; cauline sessile, 2--12 cm, elliptic to ovate, cordate, dentate. Inflorescence: raceme, terminal, glandular distally; proximal pedicels 10--15(25) mm; bracts < pedicels, linear to lanceolate; flowers 1 per node. Flower: calyx 5--8 mm, lobes lance-linear; corolla 25--30(40) mm wide, yellow or white (purple); filaments all dense-purple-hairy. Fruit: 6--8 mm, spheric. Chromosomes: 2n=18,30,32.
Ecology: Roadsides, seeps, streambanks, disturbed grassland, foothill woodland, chaparral, yellow-pine forest; Elevation: 10--1660 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, n SN, GV, SnFrB, WTR, SnGb, PR (exc SnJt), MP (exc Wrn); Distribution Outside California: native of Eurasia. Flowering Time: May--Aug Note: Sp. name from leaves reputed to repel cockroaches.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Verbascum
Next taxon: Verbascum bombyciferum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Verbascum blattaria

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Margriet Wetherwax 2016. Verbascum blattaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47833, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Verbascum blattaria
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Verbascum blattaria
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Verbascum blattaria
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Verbascum blattaria
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Verbascum blattaria
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Verbascum blattaria
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Verbascum blattaria in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Verbascum blattaria:
NW, CaRF, n SN, GV, SnFrB, WTR, SnGb, PR (exc SnJt), MP (exc Wrn);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.