Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Veratrum fimbriatum
FRINGED FALSE-HELLEBORE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VeratrumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CORN LILY, FALSE-HELLEBORE
Habit: Plant coarse, leafy; rhizome thick. Stem: erect, 1--2 m, simple, hollow. Leaf: many, alternate, lanceolate to widely ovate, clasping, generally acute at tip, coarse-veined, reduced upward. Inflorescence: panicle; flowers many. Flower: bisexual or staminate; perianth parts 6, free, spreading, petal-like, white or +- green to red-brown, nectary glands 1--2 near base; stamens 6, attached to perianth; ovary +- inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, short, stigmas long. Fruit: capsule, septicidal.
Species In Genus: +- 25 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: dark roots) Toxicity: Alkaloids used medicinally and TOXIC to both livestock and humans.

Veratrum fimbriatum A. Gray
NATIVE
Leaf: lanceolate; lower 20--50 cm, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Inflorescence: generally 15--50 cm, tomentose; branches spreading; pedicels 6--12 mm. Flower: 6--10 mm; perianth parts diamond-shaped to ovate, white, glabrous, deeply fringed, glands 2, elliptic, yellow; stamens +- 1/2 perianth; ovary glabrous. Fruit: +- 8 mm, obovoid. Seed: +- 6 mm, +- margined. Chromosomes: n=16.
Ecology: Wet meadows in coastal scrub; Elevation: < +- 100 m. Bioregional Distribution: c NCo, w NCoRO (Mendocino, Sonoma cos.). Flowering Time: Jul--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Veratrum californicum var. californicum
Next taxon: Veratrum insolitum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Veratrum fimbriatum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Veratrum fimbriatum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47827, accessed on February 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 06, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Veratrum fimbriatum:
c NCo, w NCoRO (Mendocino, Sonoma cos.).
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.