Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Velezia rigida

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CaryophyllaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: PINK FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; rarely dioecious (Silene), taprooted or rhizome generally slender. Leaf: simple, generally opposite (subwhorled), entire, pairs at nodes often +- connected at bases; stipules generally 0; petiole generally 0. Inflorescence: generally cyme, generally open; flowers 1--many; involucre generally 0 (present in Dianthus, Petrorhagia). Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium often present but obscure; sepals (4)5, +- free or fused into a tube, margins generally scarious, more so on inner 2 or not, tube generally not scarious, awns generally 0; petals (4)5 or 0, generally tapered to base (or with claw long, limb expanded), entire to 2--several-lobed, limb generally without scale-like appendages adaxially, generally without ear-like lobes at base; stamens generally 10, generally fertile, generally free, generally from ovary base; nectaries 0 or 5; ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, placentas basal or free-central, styles 2--5 with 0 branches or 1 with 2--3 branches. Fruit: capsule or utricle (rarely +- dehiscent), generally sessile.
Genera In Family: 83 or 89 genera, 3000 species: widespread, especially arctic, alpine, temperate northern hemisphere; some cultivated (Agrostemma, Arenaria, Cerastium, Dianthus, Gypsophila, Lychnis, Sagina, Saponaria, Silene, Vaccaria). Note: Apetalous Caryophyllaceae can also be keyed in Rabeler & Hartman 2005 FNANM 5:5--8.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VeleziaView Description 

Habit: Annual, erect, taprooted. Leaf: blade linear to awl-shaped; veins 3. Inflorescence: axillary; flower generally 1; pedicels 1.5--3.5 mm. Flower: sepals 5, fused, tube prominent, 10--14 mm, 0.8--1 mm diam, narrowly cylindric, rounded, ribs 15, teeth 1--1.2 mm, lanceolate-acuminate; petals 5, 11--16 mm, claw +- = calyx, limb entire or notched, appendages 6--8, linear to lanceolate; stamens 5; styles 2, 7--8 mm. Fruit: capsule, narrowly cylindric; stalk 0.2--0.7 mm; teeth 4, ascending. Seed: 6--8, black.
Species In Genus: 6 species: Mediterranean, southern Asia. Etymology: (C. Velez, friend of botanist Loefling, 18th century)

Velezia rigida L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 7--40 cm, glandular-hairy, at least above. Stem: branches widely spreading to erect, repeatedly 2-forked, rigid, green to +- purple. Leaf: 5--20 mm; margin ciliate, scarious near base, fused at base. Flower: calyx base swollen, hardened; petals pink to purple, limb narrowly obovate, appendages 0.4--0.6 mm. Fruit: tip rounded. Seed: in 1 row, 1.3--1.8 mm, ovate-oblong, with abrupt, rounded point; papillae fine, low. Chromosomes: 2n=28.
Ecology: Oak woodland, open ridges, gravelly streambeds, serpentine; Elevation: 100--800 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRI, n&c SNF, GV, SnFrB; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Europe. Flowering Time: Spring--early summer
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Velezia
Next taxon: Celastraceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Velezia rigida

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ronald L. Hartman & Richard K. Rabeler 2016. Velezia rigida, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47814, accessed on May 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 25, 2016.


Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Velezia rigida
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Velezia rigida in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Velezia rigida:
KR, NCoRI, n&c SNF, GV, SnFrB;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.