Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Valeriana pubicarpa

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ValerianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VALERIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, occasionally strongly scented, odor generally unpleasant. Leaf: simple to pinnately lobed or compound; petioles generally sheathing; basal +- whorled; cauline opposite, petioled to sessile. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, or head-like, generally +- dense. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx fused to ovary tip, limb 0 or lobes generally 5--15, coiled inward, plumose in age, pappus-like, spreading in fruit; corolla radial to 2-lipped, lobes generally 5, throat generally > lobes, > tube, base generally spurred or swollen, tube slender, long or short; stamens generally 1--3, fused to petals; ovary inferior, chamber generally 1, or occasionally 3 but 2 empty or vestigial. Fruit: achene, smooth, ribbed, or winged.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, 300 species: generally temperate, worldwide except Australia. Some species cultivated (Centranthus), some medicinal (Valeriana).
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ValerianaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VALERIAN
Habit: [Annual] perennial herb from rhizome or short underground caudex, glabrous to soft-hairy. Stem: generally erect, 1--several. Leaf: basal simple to pinnately lobed or compound, tapered to petiole; cauline +- sessile to +- clasping, pinnately lobed to compound, distal lobe generally > others. Inflorescence: cyme, clustered, +- dense to open, terminal or axillary. Flower: calyx lobes 5--15, rolled inward, plumose in age, spreading, persistent in fruit; corolla +- funnel-shaped, white to pink, lobes +- equal, throat >> tube, occasionally swollen near base, tube slender, occasionally obscured by swollen throat; stamens 3; ovary +- 1-chambered. Fruit: generally compressed, generally 6-veined vertically.
Species In Genus: +- 200 species: temperate worldwide except Australia. Etymology: (Latin: strength, from use in folk medicine, or after Valerian, a Roman emperor)

Valeriana pubicarpa Rydb.
NATIVE
Habit: Plants generally glabrous. Stem: 1--7 dm. Leaf: 4--30 cm; basal generally simple, blade elliptic to spoon-shaped; cauline few, reduced, simple to few-lobed, terminal lobe > 3 × lateral lobes, margin +- entire to coarsely toothed. Flower: generally bisexual; corolla 4.5--6 mm, white, occasionally +- pink, throat +- 2 × lobe. Fruit: 3.5--5 mm, lanceolate.
Ecology: Moist, rocky slopes, conifer forest; Elevation: 2700--3200 m. Bioregional Distribution: c SNH, n SNE, expected W&I; Distribution Outside California: to Oregon, Montana, Utah. Flowering Time: Jul--Aug
eFlora Treatment Author: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Valeriana occidentalis
Next taxon: Valeriana sitchensis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Valeriana pubicarpa

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Abigail J. Moore & Lauramay T. Dempster 2016. Valeriana pubicarpa, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47729, accessed on July 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 25, 2016.


Valeriana pubicarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Valeriana pubicarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Valeriana pubicarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Valeriana pubicarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Valeriana pubicarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Valeriana pubicarpa
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Valeriana pubicarpa in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Valeriana pubicarpa:
c SNH, n SNE, expected W&I;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.