Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vaccinium membranaceum
THINLEAF HUCKLEBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VacciniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUEBERRY, HUCKLEBERRY
Habit: Shrub, [tree] glabrous to hairy, rhizomed or not, burls generally 0. Stem: trailing to erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: raceme or flowers 1, bracted; bud scales present; bractlets generally 2. Flower: sepals 4--5, 2/3 to fully fused; corolla cylindric to urn- or cup-shaped, petals generally 4--5, +- 2/3 fused, generally white; stamens 8 or 10, filaments generally glabrous, anthers elongate, awned or not, dehiscing by pores on small tubes; ovary inferior, chambers 4--5, or appearing 10 by intrusion of ovary wall, placentas axile, stigma head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: generally many.
Species In Genus: 400+ species: temperate northern hemisphere, tropical mountains, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: for Vaccinium myrtillus L.)
Unabridged Note: Vaccinium oxycoccos L. reported from California; records lacking.

Vaccinium membranaceum Douglas ex Torr.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, +- glabrous, rhizome generally 0. Stem: erect, generally 5--15 dm, not rooting; twigs weakly angled, yellow-green. Leaf: deciduous, 2--5 cm, generally ovate to elliptic or obovate, thin, membranous, serrate, teeth generally with a gland-tipped hair, abaxially with prominent veins, base often rounded to truncate, tip acute. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils of lowest leaves of youngest shoots; pedicel not jointed to flower, bractlets 2, scale-like. Flower: calyx lobes +- 0; corolla < 6 mm, cylindric to urn-shaped, +- pink; anthers awned. Fruit: 9--11 mm diam, black (dark red).
Ecology: Wet meadows, mountain slopes; Elevation: 1100--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR, NCoRH, n SNH, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, South Dakota. Flowering Time: Jun--Jul Note: Study needed of Vaccinium coccineum Piper (Siskiyou Mountains huckleberry), a sporadic red-fruited form not treated by Vander Kloet.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Vaccinium macrocarpon
Next taxon: Vaccinium ovatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Vaccinium membranaceum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Vaccinium membranaceum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47673, accessed on May 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 29, 2016.


Vaccinium membranaceum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Vaccinium membranaceum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Vaccinium membranaceum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Vaccinium membranaceum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Vaccinium membranaceum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Vaccinium membranaceum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling

More photos of Vaccinium membranaceum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Vaccinium membranaceum:
KR, NCoRH, n SNH, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.