Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Vaccinium cespitosum
DWARF BILBERRY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: VacciniumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLUEBERRY, HUCKLEBERRY
Habit: Shrub, [tree] glabrous to hairy, rhizomed or not, burls generally 0. Stem: trailing to erect. Leaf: cauline, alternate. Inflorescence: raceme or flowers 1, bracted; bud scales present; bractlets generally 2. Flower: sepals 4--5, 2/3 to fully fused; corolla cylindric to urn- or cup-shaped, petals generally 4--5, +- 2/3 fused, generally white; stamens 8 or 10, filaments generally glabrous, anthers elongate, awned or not, dehiscing by pores on small tubes; ovary inferior, chambers 4--5, or appearing 10 by intrusion of ovary wall, placentas axile, stigma head-like. Fruit: berry. Seed: generally many.
Species In Genus: 400+ species: temperate northern hemisphere, tropical mountains, Africa. Etymology: (Latin: for Vaccinium myrtillus L.)
Unabridged Note: Vaccinium oxycoccos L. reported from California; records lacking.

Vaccinium cespitosum Michx.
NATIVE
Habit: Shrub, generally hairy, rhizomed. Stem: prostrate to erect, < 5 dm, generally rooting; twigs not or weakly angled, +- green, youngest generally puberulent or glandular. Leaf: deciduous, generally 1--3 cm, generally oblong or obovate to elliptic, generally thin, not membranous, minutely serrate, abaxially generally glandular, base tapered, tip seldom acute. Inflorescence: flowers 1 in axils of lowest leaves of youngest shoots; pedicel not jointed to flower, bractlets 0. Flower: calyx lobes +- 0; corolla < 6 mm, narrowly urn-shaped, +- white to +- pink; anthers awned. Fruit: < 9 mm wide, generally blue-glaucous. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Margins of wet meadows, mountain slopes; Elevation: < 3400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW (exc NCoRI), CaRH, SNH, CCo, SnFrB, Wrn; Distribution Outside California: to Alaska, Montana; also northeastern United States, adjacent Canada. Flowering Time: May--Jul
Synonyms: Vaccinium caespitosum, orth. var.; Vaccinium arbuscula (A. Gray) Merriam; Vaccinium nivictum Camp
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Vaccinium
Next taxon: Vaccinium deliciosum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Vaccinium cespitosum

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace 2016. Vaccinium cespitosum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47650, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Vaccinium cespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Vaccinium cespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Aaron Schusteff
Vaccinium cespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Vaccinium cespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Vaccinium cespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Vaccinium cespitosum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Vaccinium cespitosum in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Vaccinium cespitosum:
NW (exc NCoRI), CaRH, SNH, CCo, SnFrB, Wrn;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.