Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Utricularia minor
LESSER BLADDERWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LentibulariaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLADDERWORT FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, carnivorous, of moist or aquatic habitats. Stem: caudex or stolon, then often with thread-like branches. Leaf: simple, in rosette, or simple or dissected, emerging from caudex or stolon, with minute, carnivorous bladders +- throughout. Inflorescence: raceme or 1-flowered, scapose. Flower: bisexual; calyx lips 2[4], upper 3-lobed, lower 2-lobed, or lips unlobed; corolla 2-lipped, spurred at base, lower lip flat or arched upward, blocking throat or not; stamens 2, epipetalous; ovary superior, chamber 1, placenta generally free-central; stigma unequally 2-lobed, +- sessile. Fruit: capsule, round, 2-valved, circumscissile, or irregularly dehiscent. Seed: generally many, small.
Genera In Family: 3 genera, 330 species: worldwide, especially tropics.
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: UtriculariaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BLADDERWORT
Habit: Carnivorous by bladders (here treated as modified leaves), into which small organisms are sucked when hairs at opening are triggered [epiphytic]. Stem: submersed or subterranean shoots [rarely caudex]; some aquatic species produce 2 kinds of stems, green (in water or at surface; leaves with flattened or thread-like segments; bladders 0--few) and white (generally buried in substrate; leaves 0; bladders many), the latter not always present in poor collections. Leaf: simple or generally dissected into narrow segments, alternate on stolon, margins often with bristles (visible at 10--30×). Inflorescence: raceme or 1-flowered, emergent; scape slender or wiry, bracts present. Flower: calyx lips 2[4], unlobed; corolla yellow [or not], with red-brown streaks or not, upper lip +- entire, lower entire or 3-lobed, spurred; rarely cleistogamous. Fruit: capsule.
Species In Genus: +- 220 species: worldwide, especially tropics, Australia. Etymology: (Latin: little bag, from bladders) Note: Size variable, often unreliable for identification; distinction between stems, leaves uncertain. Glands inside bladders consist of 2 pairs of oppositely directed arms, angles of divergence between which used (at 150× or more) to identify fresh or pressed specimens.

Utricularia minor L.
NATIVE
Habit: Rooted or floating aquatic. Stem: slender, weakly to strongly of 2 kinds, some with many leaves, some bladders, others with 0--few leaves, +- many bladders; winter buds glabrous. Leaf: 2--15 mm, 3-parted at base, variously dissected above; ultimate segments 7--22, +- thread-like to flattened, margin bristles 0 or microscopic. Inflorescence: 2--6-flowered; peduncle 3--25 cm, wiry, 0.4--0.8 mm diam; pedicel recurved in fruit. Flower: corolla 6--8 mm; lower lip > 2 × upper, 2 × sac-like spur. Fruit: circumscissile. Seed: 4--6-sided, +- unwinged. Chromosomes: 2n=+-40.
Ecology: Shallow (generally < 30 cm) acidic waters; Elevation: 800--2900 m. Bioregional Distribution: CaRH, SNH, MP; Distribution Outside California: Alaska, northern United States, Canada; circumboreal. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
eFlora Treatment Author: Barry A. Rice
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Utricularia macrorhiza
Next taxon: Utricularia ochroleuca

Name Search
botanical illustration including Utricularia minor

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Barry A. Rice 2016. Utricularia minor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47609, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Utricularia minor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia minor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Utricularia minor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia minor
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Utricularia minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice

More photos of Utricularia minor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Utricularia minor:
CaRH, SNH, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.