Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Urtica urens
DWARF NETTLE


Higher Taxonomy
Family: UrticaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: NETTLE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub, soft-wooded tree], hairs stinging and not [glabrous]; monoecious or dioecious; wind-pollinated. Leaf: alternate or opposite, generally stipuled, petioled, blade often with translucent, raised dots due to crystals in epidermal cells. Inflorescence: axillary, 1-flowered or head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Flower: generally unisexual, small, +- green; sepals generally 4--5, free to fused; petals 0. Staminate Flower: stamens generally 4--5, opposite sepals, incurved in bud, reflexing suddenly when flower opens. Pistillate Flower: ovary 1, superior, chamber 1, style 0--1, stigma 1, generally hair-tufted. Fruit: generally achene.
Genera In Family: 50 genera, 700 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Boehmeria, ramie; Pilea, clearweed).
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: UrticaView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: STINGING NETTLE
Habit: Annual, perennial herb [to shrub], weak, stinging hairs 0 or few to many; monoecious or dioecious. Stem: branched or not, erect, spreading, or decumbent. Leaf: opposite, lanceolate to cordate, toothed, prominently 3--5-veined from base; crystals round to elongate. Inflorescence: head-, raceme-, or panicle-like. Staminate Flower: sepals 4, +- free, green, sharp-bristly; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: sepals 4, +- free, outer 2 < inner 2. Fruit: lenticular to deltate, enclosed by 2 inner sepals.
Species In Genus: +- 45 species: especially temperate. Etymology: (Latin: to burn, from stinging hairs)
Unabridged Reference: Woodland 1982 Syst Bot 7:282--290
Urtica urens L.
NATURALIZED
Habit: Annual 1--6(8) dm, from slender taproot, monoecious; non-stinging hairs 0 to moderate. Stem: simple or branched, erect. Leaf: blade 18--40(90) mm, elliptic to broad-elliptic, base wedge-shaped, margins coarse-serrate, tip acute. Inflorescence: generally head- or spike-like, 5--25 mm, often < petiole, of staminate and pistillate flowers. Fruit: 1.5--2.5 mm, deltate. Chromosomes: 2n=24,26,52.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, stream banks, shaded areas in grassland, oak woodland, chaparral, coastal-sage scrub, riparian woodland; Elevation: < 1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, n&s SNF, Teh, GV, CW, SW, w DSon (Coachella Valley), reported from MP; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Jan--Jun
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland
Unabridged Reference: Woodland 1982 Syst Bot 7:282--290
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea
Next taxon: Valerianaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Urtica urens

botanical illustration including Urtica urens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Dennis W. Woodland 2012, Urtica urens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47589, accessed on June 16, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on June 16, 2019.

Urtica urens
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Urtica urens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Urtica urens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Urtica urens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse

More photos of Urtica urens in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Urtica urens:
NCo, NCoRO, n&s SNF, Teh, GV, CW, SW, w DSon (Coachella Valley), reported from MP
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.