Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Umbellularia californica

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LauraceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LAUREL FAMILY
Habit: [Shrub], tree, [parasitic vine], generally evergreen, aromatic; [dioecious or +- so]. Leaf: generally alternate, simple, unlobed [(lobed)], entire, generally thick; stipules 0. Inflorescence: [(flowers 1, head), raceme, panicle], umbel-like, enclosed by bracts [or not]. Flower: generally bisexual, generally +- yellow to +- green; hypanthium often calyx-tube-like, perianth parts in 2(3) whorls of 3, +- sepal-like; stamens [(3)]9[(12)], in whorls of 3, inner often with 2 stalked orange glands at base, 1 [or more] whorls often staminodes [or not], anthers [2] 4-celled, opening by uplifting valves; pistil 1, simple, ovary generally superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style 1, very short. Fruit: +- berry, often with swollen hypanthium, sepals.
Genera In Family: +- 54 genera, +- 3500 species: widespread in tropics, less so in temperate; some cultivated (Laurus, laurel, bay; Persea, avocado; Cinnamomum, cinnamon, camphor).
eFlora Treatment Author: Henk van der Werff
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: UmbellulariaView Description 

Common Name: CALIFORNIA BAY, CALIFORNIA LAUREL, PEPPERWOOD

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: western North America. Etymology: (Latin: partial umbel, from inflorescence)

Umbellularia californica (Hook. & Arn.) Nutt.
NATIVE
Stem: < 45 m, bark +- green to red-brown. Leaf: 3--10 cm, 1.5--3 cm wide, narrowly ovate to oblong, shiny, generally deep yellow-green, minute-gland-dotted, abaxially glabrous, sparse-appressed-hairy, or minute-gray-tomentose, adaxially glabrous; petiole < blade. Inflorescence: in upper axils, umbel-like, peduncled, 5--10-flowered, subtending bracts <= 7 mm. Flower: perianth parts 6, 3--4.5 mm, oblong-ovate; stamens 9, staminodes 3, < glands, anthers 4-celled. Fruit: generally 1, 2--2.5 cm, round-ovoid, +- green, dark purple when dry, olive-like. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Common. Canyons, valleys, chaparral; Elevation: < 1600 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaRF, SNF, SNH, ScV (Sutter Buttes), deltaic SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCoRI, SCo, scattered TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon. Flowering Time: Nov--May Note: Used in cooking, woodworking.
Synonyms: Umbellularia californica var. fresnensis Eastw.
Unabridged Note: Known as Oregon myrtle in Oregon; used in cooking, woodworking. To some humans, oils TOXIC, aroma overwhelming.
eFlora Treatment Author: Henk van der Werff
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Umbellularia
Next taxon: Saururaceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Umbellularia californica

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Henk van der Werff 2016. Umbellularia californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47489, accessed on December 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 08, 2016.


Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Thomas Stoughton
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Umbellularia californica
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Umbellularia californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Umbellularia californica:
NW, CaRF, SNF, SNH, ScV (Sutter Buttes), deltaic SnJV, CCo, SnFrB, SCoRO, SCoRI, SCo, scattered TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.