Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ulmus minor
ENGLISH ELM

Higher Taxonomy
Family: UlmaceaeView Description 

Common Name: ELM FAMILY
Habit: Tree. Leaf: simple, alternate, 2-ranked; veins pinnate; stipules deciduous. Flower: radial; sepals 4--9, free to fused; corolla 0; stamens 4--9, opposite sepals; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style branches 2. Fruit: 2-winged nutlet.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 60 species: temperate to tropics; some cultivated for ornamental (Ulmus, Zelkova), used for wood (especially Ulmus). Note: Celtis moved to Cannabaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: UlmusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ELM
Habit: Deciduous. Leaf: serrate (or doubly so), base generally oblique, 2° veins straight, parallel, extending to margin, each ending in a tooth; axils of 2° veins generally with prominent tufts of hairs. Inflorescence: umbels or short racemes in leaf axils on old wood; flowers sessile or pedicels 7--17 mm. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally bell-shaped, lobes 4--9; stamens 4--9, exserted; ovary strongly compressed; style divided to base, branches spreading.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: northern temperate. Note: Widely cultivated as street trees; flowers, fruit needed for identification.

Ulmus minor Mill.
WAIF
Habit: To 40 m; bark split into ridges or plates that seldom curve together. Stem: some branches with corky warts or wings; winter buds red-brown to almost black, bluntly short-ovoid or +- spheric, pubescent. Leaf: 5.5--11.3 cm, 3.5--8.3 cm wide, oblong or bluntly elliptical, acuminate or generally short-acuminate, margins double-serrate, abaxial surface pubescent on blade and veins, or glabrous except for tufts in vein axils. Inflorescence: flower, fruit before leaves in spring; pedicels +- 0. Fruit: 1.7--2 cm, 1.1--1.9 cm wide, broadly elliptical or +- round, pale green, glabrous except for pubescence on stigmatic surface in notch.
Ecology: Spreading by root suckers near old plantings; Elevation: 10--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRI, SNF, ScV, CCo, SW, DSon; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe. Flowering Time: Feb--Mar
Synonyms: Ulmus carpinifolia Gled.; Ulmus procera Salisb.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ulmus americana
Next taxon: Ulmus parvifolia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2016. Ulmus minor, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47478, accessed on May 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 28, 2016.


Ulmus minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ulmus minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ulmus minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ulmus minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer
Ulmus minor
click for enlargement
© 2012 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ulmus minor in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ulmus minor:
NCoRI, SNF, ScV, CCo, SW, DSon;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.