Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Ulmus americana
AMERICAN ELM


Higher Taxonomy
Family: UlmaceaeView Description 
Common Name: ELM FAMILY
Habit: Tree. Leaf: simple, alternate, 2-ranked; veins pinnate; stipules deciduous. Flower: radial; sepals 4--9, free to fused; corolla 0; stamens 4--9, opposite sepals; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovule 1, style branches 2. Fruit: 2-winged nutlet.
Genera In Family: 7 genera, +- 60 species: temperate to tropics; some cultivated for ornamental (Ulmus, Zelkova), used for wood (especially Ulmus). Note: Celtis moved to Cannabaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: UlmusView DescriptionDichotomous Key


Common Name: ELM
Habit: Deciduous. Leaf: serrate (or doubly so), base generally oblique, 2° veins straight, parallel, extending to margin, each ending in a tooth; axils of 2° veins generally with prominent tufts of hairs. Inflorescence: umbels or short racemes in leaf axils on old wood; flowers sessile or pedicels 7--17 mm. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally bell-shaped, lobes 4--9; stamens 4--9, exserted; ovary strongly compressed; style divided to base, branches spreading.
Species In Genus: +- 40 species: northern temperate. Note: Widely cultivated as street trees; flowers, fruit needed for identification.
Ulmus americana L.
WAIF
Habit: To 35 m; bark split into ridges that mostly curve together at their ends. Stem: corky outgrowths on branches 0; winter buds red-brown, conical or narrowly ovoid, +- pubescent. Leaf: 8.6--12.5 cm, 4.2--7 cm wide, elliptical or occasionally oblong, acuminate, generally slenderly so, margins strongly double-serrate, abaxial surface sparsely long-hairy on blade and veins, hairs tufted in vein axils. Inflorescence: flower, fruit before leaves in spring; pedicel 7--17 mm, slender. Fruit: 0.9--1.3 cm, 0.6--0.8 cm wide, elliptical or oblong, tan, margins densely ciliate, surfaces glabrous.
Ecology: Seeding along disturbed streambanks, or spreading by root suckers near old plantings; Elevation: 60--700 m. Bioregional Distribution: ScV, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to eastern United States. Flowering Time: Feb--Mar
Jepson eFlora Author: Alan T. Whittemore
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ulmus
Next taxon: Ulmus minor

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alan T. Whittemore 2012, Ulmus americana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47473, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 15, 2019.

Ulmus americana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ulmus americana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ulmus americana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ulmus americana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ulmus americana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Ulmus americana
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse

More photos of Ulmus americana in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Ulmus americana:
ScV, SCo
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.