Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ulex europaeus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: UlexView Description 

Common Name: GORSE, FURZE
Habit: Shrub, heavily armed, not gland-dotted. Stem: much-branched from base, stiffly spreading, striate; twigs becoming thorns. Leaf: simple, alternate; juvenile (on seedlings, young shoots near ground) linear; adult awl-like, stiff, becoming spines. Inflorescence: generally cluster, axillary near twig tips, few-flowered. Flower: calyx 2-lipped, membranous, yellow, persistent; petals +- equal, yellow, persistent. Fruit: +- exserted from calyx, ovate or oblong, explosively dehiscent. Seed: 1--3, with small basal outgrowth.
Species In Genus: +- 20 species: western Europe, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock

Ulex europaeus L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: < 3 m; twigs hairy when young, stiff, intricately branched in age. Inflorescence: flowers 1 per axil. Flower: densely hairy; calyx 15 mm; petals < 20 mm. Fruit: 1--2 cm, densely hairy.
Ecology: Common. Disturbed places, especially old fields, pastures; Elevation: < 400 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, NCoRO, CCo, SCo; Distribution Outside California: native to western Europe. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul Note: Old plants flammable; twigs, leaves ending in hard tips, also similar in color, texture.
Synonyms: Ulex europaea, orth. var.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Noxious Weed

Previous taxon: Ulex
Next taxon: Vachellia

Name Search
botanical illustration including Ulex europaeus

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Ulex europaeus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47469, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Ulex europaeus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ulex europaeus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ulex europaeus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ulex europaeus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ulex europaeus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Ulex europaeus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Ulex europaeus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Ulex europaeus:
NCo, NCoRO, CCo, SCo;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.