Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Turritis glabra

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TurritisView Description 

Common Name: TOWER MUSTARD
Habit: Biennial (perennial herb), glaucous distally; hairs on proximal parts simple to stalked-forked or many-branched. Leaf: basal rosetted, petioled, [entire or] dentate to pinnately lobed; cauline sessile, sagittate to clasping, dentate or entire. Inflorescence: much elongated. Flower: sepals erect, base not sac-like; petals +- white (pink or purple), not clawed. Fruit: silique, dehiscent, linear, cylindric or +- 4-angled, unsegmented; stigma entire. Seed: 130--200, 2 rows per chamber, wingless or only tip winged; cotyledons face-to-face.
Species In Genus: 2 species: North America, Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: tower, from orientation of overlapping leaves, fruits, giving plant a pyramidal shape)

Turritis glabra L.
NATIVE
Stem: simple, occasionally few-branched distally, (3)4--12(15) dm. Leaf: basal (4)5--12(15) cm, 1--3 cm wide, oblanceolate to spoon-shaped or oblong; cauline 2--9(12) cm, (0.5)1--2.5(4) cm wide, lanceolate to oblong-elliptic or ovate. Flower: sepals 2.5--5 mm; petals 5--8.5 mm, 1.3--1.7 mm wide, linear-oblanceolate to narrowly spoon-shaped, cream (lilac or purple). Fruit: erect, appressed, (3)4--10(12.5) cm, 0.7--1.5 mm wide; pedicel 6--16(20) mm, glabrous; style 0.5--0.8(1) mm. Seed: 0.6--1.2 mm, oblong to +- round.
Ecology: Open fields, meadows, slopes; Elevation: < 2800 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, MP; Distribution Outside California: temperate North America, Eurasia, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--Jul
Synonyms: Arabis glabra (L.) Bernh.; Arabis glabra var. furcatipilis M. Hopkins
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Turritis
Next taxon: Burseraceae

Name Search
botanical illustration including Turritis glabra

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz 2016. Turritis glabra, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47457, accessed on August 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 23, 2016.


Turritis glabra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling
Turritis glabra
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Turritis glabra
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Turritis glabra
click for enlargement
© 2009 Thomas Stoughton
Turritis glabra
click for enlargement
© 2013 Barry Breckling
Turritis glabra
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Turritis glabra in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Turritis glabra:
CA-FP, MP;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.