Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tuberaria guttata


Higher Taxonomy
Family: CistaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, aromatic, of sunny areas, often sandy or chalky substrates; hairs nonglandular, in stellate clumps or not, peltate or not, and/or glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite [whorled], often +- reduced, entire or not, petioled or not, stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cymes or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; sepals 3 or 5 (outer 2 often narrower), free or fused at very base, often persistent in fruit, 3 twisted in direction opposite that of petals; petals [0(3)]4--5, generally ephemeral; stamens (3--10) many, free, often sensitive to touch, +- persistent in fruit or not; ovary superior, chambers 1 (or +- 3--12 from intruded parietal placentas), style 0--1, stigma 1(3), lobes 0 or 3--12. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, valves 3--12. Seed: [1--]3--many.
Genera In Family: 8 genera, +- 175 species: temperate, especially southeastern United States, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Cistus; Crocanthemum; Tuberaria). Note: Flowers open in sunshine for < 1 day. Taxa of Helianthemum in TJM2 treated here in Crocanthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: TuberariaView Description 


Habit: Annual [perennial herb]; hairs nonglandular, spreading, long, white, red below or not, or some hairs short, red. Stem: erect. Leaf: basal in rosette, often withering early; proximal cauline generally opposite, distal 0--few, alternate; petioled or not; stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme-like. Flower: sepals 5, persistent, outer 2 generally narrower; petals 5, yellow; stamens 10--many; style 0, stigma large, hemispheric. Fruit: valves 3.
Species In Genus: 8--12 species: Europe, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: from tuber-like swellings on roots)
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: Sales & Hedge 1995 Taxon 44:437--438
Tuberaria guttata (L.) Fourr.
NATURALIZED
Stem: 5--40 cm. Leaf: 1--6 cm, +- linear, wider below; margin +- rolled under or not. Flower: pedicel 7--15 mm, slender; petals 7--10 mm, generally with red to purple near base. Chromosomes: 2n=36.
Ecology: Uncommon. Disturbed places; Elevation: 80--150 m. Bioregional Distribution: n&c SNF, e edge ScV; Distribution Outside California: native to Europe, northern Africa. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Cleistogamous flowers, possibly without petals, sometimes form, set fruit.
Synonyms: Helianthemum guttatum (L.) Mill.
Unabridged Note: According to Ellen Dean (Curator, UC Davis Center for Plant Diversity), specimen documenting occurrence in ScV is correctly identified, although collected from a habitat more foothill than valley.
Jepson eFlora Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: Sales & Hedge 1995 Taxon 44:437--438
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tuberaria
Next taxon: Cleomaceae

Name Search

Botanical illustration including Tuberaria guttata

botanical illustration including Tuberaria guttata

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin 2012, Tuberaria guttata, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47425, accessed on December 06, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 06, 2019.

Tuberaria guttata
click for enlargement
© 2000 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Tuberaria guttata in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tuberaria guttata:
n&c SNF, e edge ScV
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.