Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Tropaeolum majus
GARDEN NASTURTIUM


Higher Taxonomy
Family: TropaeolaceaeView Description 
Common Name: NASTURTIUM FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, +- fleshy, generally +- glabrous; often twining by petioles; roots tuber-like or not. Stem: prostrate. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, peltate [(or not)]; blade << petiole, entire, toothed, lobed, or dissected, veins generally palmate; stipules often 0. Inflorescence: flower generally 1 on long, axillary pedicel. Flower: showy, bisexual, generally bilateral; sepals 5, uppermost (adaxial) generally long-spurred; petals generally 5, clawed, upper 2 unlike lower 3; stamens 8, in 2 whorls, unequal; ovary superior, lobes 3, chambers 3, placentas axile, style 1, >> ovary, 3-parted near tip, stigmas 3. Fruit: separating into 3 generally nut-like, 1-seeded segments (= mericarps).
Genera In Family: 1 genus, +- 90 species: Mexico to South America; some cultivated.
Unabridged Note: 2 additional stamens opposite petals +- abortive.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TropaeolumView Description 



Etymology: (Greek: trophy, from shield-like leaves)
Reference: Andersson & Andersson 2000 Taxon 49:721--736
Tropaeolum majus L.
NATURALIZED
Stem: > 1 m. Leaf: petiole 5--25 cm; blade 3--12 cm wide, round to +- reniform, veins palmate. Inflorescence: peduncle < 20 cm. Flower: 2.5--6 cm diam; sepals > 2 cm, +- ovate, +- tan, nectar spur > 3 cm; petals > 4.5 cm, generally orange or yellow with +- orange marks, claws of lower 3 > 1.5 cm, fringed near top. Fruit: > 1.5 cm, > 2 cm wide; segments broadly ovate, deeply lobed.
Ecology: Disturbed areas, moist or shaded areas in coastal scrub, wooded flats or slopes; Elevation: < 450 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, s ChI; Distribution Outside California: Abundantly cultivated, often naturalized. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Originated in cultivation.
Jepson eFlora Author: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock
Reference: Andersson & Andersson 2000 Taxon 49:721--736
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tropaeolum
Next taxon: Ulmaceae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert E. Preston & Elizabeth McClintock 2012, Tropaeolum majus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=47408, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 22, 2019.

Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Tropaeolum majus
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer

More photos of Tropaeolum majus in CalPhotos



Geographic subdivisions for Tropaeolum majus:
NCo, CCo, SnFrB, SCo, s ChI
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.