Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia lugens
DARK-MOUTHED TRITELEIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Triteleia lugens Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--40 cm, 3--10 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 10--40 cm, smooth; pedicels 10--25 mm. Flower: perianth 12--15 mm, pale yellow to gold, tube 4--6 mm, lobes 6--9 mm, spreading, with dark midvein; stamens attached at 1 level, unequal, filaments 1--2 mm and 2--3 mm, bases wide (bases of inner +- = perianth lobe width), tips rounded, without appendages on longer, anthers 1.5--2 mm, yellow or blue; ovary +- = stalk. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Edges of chaparral, mixed forest, foothill woodland, streambanks; Elevation: 100--1000 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCoR, n&s SNH, n SCoR, SnGb. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Related to Triteleia ixioides; scattered occurrences need study.
Synonyms: Brodiaea ixioides (W.T. Aiton) S. Watson var. lugens (Greene) Jeps.; Brodiaea lugens (Greene) Baker; Brodiaea lutea (Lindl.) C.V. Morton var. lugens (Greene) C.V. Morton; Calliprora ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Greene var. lugens (Greene) Abrams; Calliprora lugens (Greene) Greene; Hookera ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Kuntze var. lugens (Greene) Jeps.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Triteleia lilacina
Next taxon: Triteleia montana

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia lugens

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia lugens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47362, accessed on May 23, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 23, 2016.


Triteleia lugens
click for enlargement
© 2005 Keir Morse
Triteleia lugens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Triteleia lugens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Triteleia lugens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Triteleia lugens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Triteleia lugens
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Triteleia lugens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia lugens:
s NCoR, n&s SNH, n SCoR, SnGb.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.