Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Triteleia hyacinthina
WHITE BRODIAEA, FOOL'S ONION

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: TriteleiaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Corm spheric, tan; daughter corms sessile. Leaf: 1--3, generally narrow-lanceolate, keeled, glabrous, entire, often withered at flower. Inflorescence: umbel-like, open; bracts +- lanceolate, +- scarious; pedicels +- erect, generally > perianth; flowers generally many. Flower: perianth tube generally funnel-shaped, lobes generally ascending to spreading; stamens 6, attached to perianth tube at 1 level or alternately at 2 levels, equal or short alternating with long, filaments free, appendages forming crown or generally 0, anthers attached at middle, generally angled away from stigma; ovary stalked, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: generally stalked, ovoid. Seed: +- spheric, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 15 species: western North America, especially northern and central California. Etymology: (Greek: 3 complete, for flower parts in 3s)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator

Triteleia hyacinthina (Lindl.) Greene
NATIVE
Leaf: 10--40 cm, 4--22 mm wide. Inflorescence: scape 30--60 cm, smooth to scabrous; pedicels 5--50 mm. Flower: perianth 9--16 mm, white, occasionally flushed purple abaxially, tube 2--4 mm, shallowly bowl-shaped, lobes 7--12 mm, ascending to spreading, midvein green; stamens attached at 1 level, equal, filaments 2--4 mm, generally triangular; anthers 1--2 mm, +- white to yellow; ovary 2 × stalk. Chromosomes: n=14,28,35,42.
Ecology: Grassland, vernally wet meadows, occasionally drier slopes; Elevation: < 2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, SN, GV, n&c CW, SnBr; Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia, Idaho. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Hesperoscordum hyacinthinum Lindl.; Allium lacteum (Lindl.) Benth.; Allium tilingii Regel; Brodiaea dissimulata M. Peck; Brodiaea hyacinthina (Lindl.) Baker; Brodiaea hyacinthina var. lactea (Lindl.) Baker; Brodiaea hyacinthina var. lilacina (S. Watson) Jeps.; Brodiaea lactea (Lindl.) S. Watson; Brodiaea lactea var. lilacina S. Watson; Hesperoscordum aridum A. Heller, illeg.; Hesperoscordum lacteum Lindl.; Hesperoscordum lewisii Hook.; Hookera hyacinthina (Lindl.) Kuntze; Hookera hyacinthina var. lactea (Lindl.) Jeps.; Milla hyacinthina (Lindl.) Baker; Milla hyacinthina var. lactea (Lindl.) Baker; Triteleia lactea (Lindl.) Davidson & Moxley; Veatchia crystallina Kellogg
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Triteleia hendersonii
Next taxon: Triteleia ixioides

Name Search
botanical illustration including Triteleia hyacinthina

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Triteleia hyacinthina, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=47356, accessed on December 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 03, 2016.


Triteleia hyacinthina
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Triteleia hyacinthina
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Triteleia hyacinthina
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Triteleia hyacinthina
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Triteleia hyacinthina
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Triteleia hyacinthina
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling

More photos of Triteleia hyacinthina in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Triteleia hyacinthina:
NW, CaR, SN, GV, n&c CW, SnBr;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.